Form D · Private Equity Fund
LANDMARK EQUITY PARTNERS XIV LP
Simsbury, CT · CIK 0001444067
Offering snapshot reported Jan 5, 2010 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.5B Offering amount: $1.5B
- Investors reported
- 125 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 12, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,251,000,000 → $1,500,550,000
- Reported investors103 → 125
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 5, 2010 | Amendment | $1,500,550,000 | $249,550,000vs Aug 21, 2009 | 125 | SEC filing |
| Aug 21, 2009 | Amendment | $1,251,000,000 | No comparison | 103 | SEC filing |
| Aug 26, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- 06, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $175K
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-121984
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED | 7691 |
Source: Form D, filed Jan 5, 2010. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
LANDMARK EQUITY PARTNERS XIV, L.P.
Investment adviser: ARES MANAGEMENT LLC
- Gross asset value
- $27M
- Beneficial owners
- 169
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 26, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- Yes
ERNST & YOUNG
PCAOB 42
Fund asset history · 4 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $221,565,064 | 168 | Mar 31, 2023 |
| 2023 | $183,791,762 | 168 | Mar 28, 2024 |
| 2024 | $58,890,160 | 169 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 2025 | $27,016,862 | 169 | Mar 27, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2127751 · Aug 26, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4629447961
Reported by ARES MANAGEMENT LLC (CRD 130074).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Matched by reported Form D file number
LANDMARK EQUITY PARTNERS XIV, L.P.
Investment adviser: LANDMARK EQUITY ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- $459M
- Beneficial owners
- 168
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 23, 2022. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- Yes
ERNST & YOUNG
PCAOB 42
Fund asset history · 1 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $458,682,534 | 168 | Mar 31, 2022 |
Filing source
Form ADV 1669853 · Aug 23, 2022 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-4629447961
Reported by LANDMARK EQUITY ADVISORS LLC (CRD 108543).
Other-Than Anual Amendment For Registered Adviser.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Francisco L. Borges | Executive |
| Timothy L. Haviland | Executive |
| James P. Mcconnell | Executive |
| Robert J. Shanfield | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Simsbury, CT, 06070-2429
Phone: 860-651-9760