Form D · Hedge Fund
Absolute Return Multi-Strategy Offshore Ltd.
New York, NY · CIK 0001445292
Offering snapshot reported Aug 16, 2019 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $264M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 181 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- May 1, 2002 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$258,216,263 → $264,063,938
- Reported investors162 → 181
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 16, 2019 | Amendment | $264,063,938 | $5,847,675vs Aug 16, 2018 | 181 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2018 | Amendment | $258,216,263 | $0vs Aug 21, 2017 | 162 | SEC filing |
| Aug 21, 2017 | Amendment | $258,216,263 | $1,080,626vs Aug 15, 2016 | 162 | SEC filing |
| Aug 15, 2016 | Amendment | $257,135,637 | $13,115,176vs Aug 14, 2015 | 158 | SEC filing |
| Aug 14, 2015 | Amendment | $244,020,461 | $63,697,492vs Aug 15, 2014 | 152 | SEC filing |
| Aug 15, 2014 | Amendment | $180,322,969 | $120,747,463vs Sep 9, 2010 | 148 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2013 | Amendment | $175,809,200 | $116,233,694vs Sep 9, 2010 | 145 | SEC filing |
| Aug 23, 2012 | Amendment | $144,221,246 | $84,645,740vs Sep 9, 2010 | 132 | SEC filing |
| Aug 24, 2011 | Amendment | $122,453,055 | $62,877,549vs Sep 9, 2010 | 106 | SEC filing |
| Sep 9, 2010 | Amendment | $59,575,506 | $0vs Sep 11, 2009 | 56 | SEC filing |
| Sep 11, 2009 | Amendment | $59,575,506 | $0vs Sep 11, 2009 | 50 | SEC filing |
| Sep 11, 2009 | Amendment | $59,575,506 | No comparison | 50 | SEC filing |
| Sep 10, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $418K (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-122518
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| D.H. Hill Securities, LLLP | 41528 | |
| Banco Itau (Suisse) S.A. | None | |
| Reliance Servicos Financeiros Ltda. | None |
Source: Form D, filed Aug 16, 2019. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ABSOLUTE RETURN MULTI-STRATEGY OFFSHORE LTD.
Investment adviser: FIERA CAPITAL INC.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 22, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1493171 · Mar 22, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3614335198
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Stephen Belgrad | Director |
| Stephen Clarke | Director |
| Geoffrey Doyle | Executive |
| N/A Fiera Capital Inc. | Executive |
| Jason Fitzgerald | Director |
| Linda Tilton Gibson | Director |
| Roger Hanson | Director |
| Barry Ipp | Executive |
| Mark Jurish | Director |
| David J. Katz | Executive |
| Rafael Labourdette | Executive |
| Stephen Mc Shea | Executive |
| Kevin Mirabile | Executive |
| Aidan Riordan | Director |
| Kenneth W. Stemme | Executive |
| Thomas M. Tuprin | Director |
| Ross Weissman | Executive |
| Todd M. Williams | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10152