Form D · Hedge Fund
LOTUS FUND LTD
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001718988
Offering snapshot reported Oct 2, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $148M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 13 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Sep 12, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2024 | Amendment | $147,925,000 | $0vs Oct 7, 2021 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Oct 6, 2023 | Amendment | $147,925,000 | $0vs Oct 7, 2022 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Oct 7, 2022 | Amendment | $147,925,000 | $0vs Oct 7, 2021 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Oct 7, 2021 | Amendment | $147,925,000 | $0vs Oct 15, 2020 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Oct 15, 2020 | Amendment | $147,925,000 | $11,150,000vs Oct 4, 2019 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Oct 4, 2019 | Amendment | $136,775,000 | $0vs Oct 9, 2018 | 12 | SEC filing |
| Oct 9, 2018 | Amendment | $136,775,000 | $63,400,000vs Oct 10, 2017 | 12 | SEC filing |
| Oct 10, 2017 | Initial | $73,375,000 | No comparison | 8 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-296282
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| KKR CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | 143571 | KKR CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC · CRD 143571 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 2, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
LOTUS FUND LTD.
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jan 23, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1816775 · Jan 23, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2975358063
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Collis | Director |
| Dawn Griffiths | Director |
| Guy Swayne | Director |
| Laura Taylor | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 10