Form D · Hedge Fund

LOTUS FUND LTD

Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001718988

Offering snapshot reported Oct 2, 2024 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$148M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
13
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$100K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Sep 12, 2017
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$74M$148MOct 10, 2017: $73,375,000.00Oct 10, 2017Oct 9, 2018: $136,775,000.00Oct 4, 2019: $136,775,000.00Oct 15, 2020: $147,925,000.00Oct 7, 2021: $147,925,000.00Oct 7, 2022: $147,925,000.00Oct 6, 2023: $147,925,000.00Oct 2, 2024: $147,925,000.00Oct 2, 2024

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 2, 2024Amendment$147,925,000$0vs Oct 7, 202113SEC filing
Oct 6, 2023Amendment$147,925,000$0vs Oct 7, 202213SEC filing
Oct 7, 2022Amendment$147,925,000$0vs Oct 7, 202113SEC filing
Oct 7, 2021Amendment$147,925,000$0vs Oct 15, 202013SEC filing
Oct 15, 2020Amendment$147,925,000$11,150,000vs Oct 4, 201913SEC filing
Oct 4, 2019Amendment$136,775,000$0vs Oct 9, 201812SEC filing
Oct 9, 2018Amendment$136,775,000$63,400,000vs Oct 10, 201712SEC filing
Oct 10, 2017Initial$73,375,000No comparison8SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-296282

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
KKR CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC143571KKR CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC · CRD 143571

Source: Form D, filed Oct 2, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

LOTUS FUND LTD.

Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jan 23, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1816775 · Jan 23, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2975358063

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
John Collis Director
Dawn Griffiths Director
Guy Swayne Director
Laura Taylor Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Victoria Place 3 Rd Floor West 31 Victoria Street
Hamilton, D0, HM 10