Form D · Hedge Fund
Magnetar Constellation Fund V LLC
Evanston, IL · CIK 0001714827
Offering snapshot reported Aug 17, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $339M Offering amount: $1B
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2021 | Amendment | $338,794,756 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 17, 2020 | Amendment | $338,794,756 | $0vs Aug 16, 2019 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2019 | Amendment | $338,794,756 | $110,000,000vs Aug 16, 2018 | 13 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2018 | Amendment | $228,794,756 | $212,344,756vs Aug 16, 2017 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Aug 16, 2017 | Initial | $16,450,000 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-292923
Source: Form D, filed Aug 17, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CN5C
Investment adviser: MAGNETAR FINANCIAL LLC
- Gross asset value
- $59M
- Beneficial owners
- 13
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 5, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
PCAOB 42
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
LEI 6BYL5QZYBDK8S7L73M02
Filing source
Form ADV 2122076 · Aug 5, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2686720804
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Ross Laser | Executive |
| Alec N. Litowitz | Executive |
| N/A Magnetar Financial Llc | Executive |
| David Snyderman | Executive |
| Michael Turro | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Evanston, IL, 60201