Form D · Hedge Fund
Marathon Micro Fund, LP
Hunt Valley, MD · CIK 0001637614
Offering snapshot reported Aug 19, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $31.2M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 44 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 1, 2015 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | Amendment | $31,215,000 | $0vs Aug 21, 2025 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Aug 21, 2025 | Amendment | $31,215,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Aug 7, 2024 | Amendment | $30,765,000 | $3,450,000vs Jul 10, 2023 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2023 | Amendment | $27,315,000 | $1,850,000vs Jul 20, 2022 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Jul 20, 2022 | Amendment | $25,465,000 | $7,250,000vs Aug 31, 2021 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Aug 31, 2021 | Amendment | $18,215,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 15, 2020 | Amendment | $15,465,000 | $7,575,000vs Apr 16, 2019 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Apr 16, 2019 | Amendment | $7,890,000 | $875,000vs Apr 17, 2018 | 22 | SEC filing |
| Apr 17, 2018 | Amendment | $7,015,000 | $490,000vs Apr 27, 2017 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Apr 27, 2017 | Amendment | $6,525,000 | $675,000vs Apr 26, 2016 | 19 | SEC filing |
| Apr 26, 2016 | Amendment | $5,850,000 | $3,650,000vs Mar 26, 2015 | 19 | SEC filing |
| Mar 26, 2015 | Initial | $2,200,000 | No comparison | 4 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-236703
Source: Form D, filed Aug 19, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MARATHON MICRO FUND, LP
Investment adviser: MARATHON MICRO PARTNERS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $60.5M
- Beneficial owners
- 43
- ADV minimum commitment
- $500K
Reported in Form ADV on Jan 28, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
COHEN & COMPANY
PCAOB 925
Filing source
Form ADV 2046354 · Jan 28, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2492671094
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Angus M. Burton | Executive, Promoter |
| James G Kennedy | Executive, Promoter |
| N/A Marathon Micro Partners, Llc | Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hunt Valley, MD, 21030