Form D · Hedge Fund
Mercer Hedge Fund Investors SPC
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001398173
Offering snapshot reported May 28, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.52B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 133 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 26, 2007 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$2,377,921,930 → $2,515,792,930
- Reported investors131 → 133
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2026 | Amendment | $2,515,792,930 | $137,871,000vs May 28, 2025 | 133 | SEC filing |
| May 28, 2025 | Amendment | $2,377,921,930 | $219,859,000vs May 28, 2024 | 131 | SEC filing |
| May 28, 2024 | Amendment | $2,158,062,930 | $40,080,000vs May 26, 2023 | 126 | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2023 | Amendment | $2,117,982,930 | $126,902,791vs May 26, 2022 | 123 | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2022 | Amendment | $1,991,080,139 | $166,195,000vs May 26, 2021 | 117 | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2021 | Amendment | $1,824,885,139 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| May 26, 2020 | Amendment | $1,712,185,139 | $75,505,000vs May 23, 2019 | 105 | SEC filing |
| May 23, 2019 | Amendment | $1,636,680,139 | $129,500,000vs May 23, 2018 | 104 | SEC filing |
| May 23, 2018 | Amendment | $1,507,180,139 | $158,360,000vs May 23, 2017 | 101 | SEC filing |
| May 23, 2017 | Amendment | $1,348,820,139 | $82,920,584vs May 23, 2016 | 98 | SEC filing |
| May 23, 2016 | Amendment | $1,265,899,555 | $162,690,000vs May 21, 2015 | 95 | SEC filing |
| May 21, 2015 | Amendment | $1,103,209,555 | $112,875,000vs May 22, 2014 | 88 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2014 | Amendment | $990,334,555 | $335,835,000vs May 22, 2013 | 84 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2013 | Amendment | $654,499,555 | $69,904,411vs May 22, 2012 | 77 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2012 | Amendment | $584,595,144 | $0vs Mar 12, 2012 | 70 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2012 | Amendment | $584,595,144 | $99,074,960vs Mar 11, 2011 | 70 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2011 | Amendment | $485,520,184 | $99,250,459vs Mar 11, 2010 | 66 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2010 | Amendment | $386,269,725 | $107,936,963vs Mar 12, 2009 | 51 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2009 | Amendment | $278,332,762 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-102856
Source: Form D, filed May 28, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
MERCER HEDGE FUND INVESTORS SPC
Investment adviser: MERCER INVESTMENTS LLC
- Gross asset value
- $1.41B
- Beneficial owners
- 59
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 11, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 1096
STATE STREET BANK & TRUST COMPANY
LEI 571474TGEMMWANRLN572
Filing source
Form ADV 2125261 · Aug 11, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1444808094
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Stephen M. Ewen | Director, Executive |
| Kristin E. Ferrer | Director |
| Zoya Filippova | Director, Executive |
| Dennis R. Hammond | Executive |
| N/A Hammond Associates Institutional Fund Consultants Inc. | Promoter |
| Russell O. La More | Executive |
| Michael Le Var | Executive |
| David J. Mc Millan | Director, Executive |
| Dave Mc Millan | Executive |
| N/A Mercer Investment Consulting, Inc | Promoter |
| N/A Mercer Investment Management, Inc | Executive |
| N/A Mercer Investment Management, Inc. | Executive |
| N/A Mercer Investments Llc | Executive |
| Thomas P. Murphy | Director, Executive |
| Richard L. Nuzum | Director, Executive |
| Robert E. Robinson | Executive |
| Jeffery J. Schutes | Executive |
| Scott M. Zoltowski | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104