Form D · Hedge Fund
Neuberger Berman Japan Equity Fund L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0002042884
Offering snapshot reported Oct 23, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $3M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 2 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $10M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Oct 15, 2024 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 23, 2026 | Amendment | $3,001,000 | $0vs Oct 28, 2025 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2025 | Amendment | $3,001,000 | $0vs Oct 28, 2024 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Oct 28, 2024 | Initial | $3,001,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-527965
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman BD LLC | 2908 |
Source: Form D, filed Oct 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
NEUBERGER BERMAN JAPAN EQUITY FUND L.P.
Investment adviser: NEUBERGER BERMAN INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2131395 · Sep 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6866217096
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Joseph V. Amato | Executive |
| John Douglas Kramer | Executive |
| N/A Nb Japan Equity Fund Gp Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10104