Form D · Hedge Fund
Nimbus Weather Fund LP
Hamilton, D0 · CIK 0001347971
Offering snapshot reported Jan 3, 2022 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $163M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 53 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$162,972,682 → $163,188,002
- Reported investors52 → 53
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 3, 2022 | Amendment | $163,188,002 | $215,320vs Dec 31, 2020 | 53 | SEC filing |
| Dec 31, 2020 | Amendment | $162,972,682 | $2,962,355vs Jan 7, 2020 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2020 | Amendment | $160,010,327 | $1,771,941vs Jan 10, 2019 | 52 | SEC filing |
| Jan 10, 2019 | Amendment | $158,238,386 | $36,287,750vs Jan 19, 2018 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Amendment | $121,950,636 | $93,000,000vs Jan 28, 2016 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2017 | Amendment | $29,000,636 | $50,000vs Jan 28, 2016 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2016 | Amendment | $28,950,636 | $1,515,952vs Feb 5, 2015 | 45 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2015 | Amendment | $27,434,684 | $300,551vs Mar 20, 2014 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Mar 20, 2014 | Amendment | $27,134,133 | $7,120,510vs Mar 15, 2013 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $20,013,623 | -$6,189,797vs Dec 7, 2011 | 40 | SEC filing |
| Dec 7, 2011 | Amendment | $26,203,420 | $0vs Nov 18, 2010 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Nov 18, 2010 | Amendment | $26,203,420 | $1,151,423vs Oct 21, 2009 | 30 | SEC filing |
| Oct 21, 2009 | Amendment | $25,051,997 | No comparison | 26 | SEC filing |
| Dec 2, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $302K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-84425
Amount provided is an estimate.
Estimated fees include those that may be paid over the next 12 months.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Man Investments AG | None | |
| Man Investments Inc. | 15770 | Man Investments Inc. · CRD 15770 |
| KKR Capital Markets, LLC | 143571 | KKR Capital Markets, LLC · CRD 143571 |
Source: Form D, filed Jan 3, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
NIMBUS WEATHER FUND, LP
Investment adviser: NEPHILA CAPITAL LTD.
- Gross asset value
- $124M
- Beneficial owners
- 11
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Feb 8, 2013. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
MAN INVESTMENTS INC.
CRD 15770 · SEC 8-32575
Filing source
Form ADV 700355 · Feb 8, 2013 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5209538257
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Jean Paul Dyer | Executive |
| Steven Glassman | Executive |
| Greg Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Gregory P Hagood | Director, Executive |
| Jeffrey Ingelman | Executive |
| Frank Majors | Director, Executive |
| Maria Marsh | Executive |
| Adolfo Pena | Executive |
| Paul Pereech | Executive |
| Barney Schaubel | Director, Executive |
| Barney Schauble | Director |
| Laura Taylor | Executive |
| Helen Thornton | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Hamilton, D0, HM 10