Form D · Hedge Fund

Nisswa Acquisition Fund LP

Minnetonka, MN · CIK 0001440837

Offering snapshot reported Jul 10, 2012 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$27M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
13
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jun 1, 2008
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$13.5M$27MJul 16, 2008Jul 15, 2009: $12,790,000.00Jul 15, 2009Jul 13, 2010: $22,990,000.00Jul 13, 2010Jul 11, 2011: $22,990,000.00Jul 11, 2011Jul 10, 2012: $27,040,000.00Jul 10, 2012

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$22,990,000 → $27,040,000

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 10, 2012Amendment$27,040,000$4,050,000vs Jul 11, 201113SEC filing
Jul 11, 2011Amendment$22,990,000$0vs Jul 13, 201013SEC filing
Jul 13, 2010Amendment$22,990,000$10,200,000vs Jul 15, 200913SEC filing
Jul 15, 2009Amendment$12,790,000No comparison7SEC filing
Jul 16, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-120625

Source: Form D, filed Jul 10, 2012. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

NISSWA ACQUISITION FUND L.P.

Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Feb 22, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 981435 · Feb 22, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8705843026

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Jeffrey Allan Stolt Executive
Brian Curtis Taylor Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Pine River Domestic Mgmt 601 Carlson Pkwy, Suite 330
Minnetonka, MN, 55305