Form D · Hedge Fund
OrbiMed Genesis Fund, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001796304
Offering snapshot reported Dec 5, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $353M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 107 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Nov 7, 2019 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$338,378,900 → $353,340,923
- Reported investors100 → 107
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 5, 2025 | Amendment | $353,340,923 | $14,962,023vs Dec 6, 2024 | 107 | SEC filing |
| Dec 6, 2024 | Amendment | $338,378,900 | $63,408,900vs Dec 8, 2023 | 100 | SEC filing |
| Dec 8, 2023 | Amendment | $274,970,000 | $9,545,000vs Dec 9, 2022 | 76 | SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2022 | Amendment | $265,425,000 | $81,300,000vs Dec 10, 2021 | 72 | SEC filing |
| Dec 10, 2021 | Amendment | $184,125,000 | $124,850,000vs Dec 11, 2020 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Dec 11, 2020 | Amendment | $59,275,000 | $9,175,000vs Dec 12, 2019 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Dec 12, 2019 | Initial | $50,100,000 | No comparison | 15 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-355430
Source: Form D, filed Dec 5, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ORBIMED GENESIS FUND, LP
Investment adviser: ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2126532 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8068430198
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Mona Ashiya | Executive |
| David P. Bonita | Executive |
| Sven H. Borho | Executive |
| Carl L. Gordon | Executive |
| Geoffrey C. Hsu | Executive |
| W. Carter Neild | Executive |
| Orbi Med Advisors Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Orbi Med Genesis Gp Llc | Executive |
| Matthew S. Rizzo | Executive |
| Jonathan T. Silverstein | Executive |
| C. Scotland Stevens | Executive |
| Peter A. Thompson | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10022