Form D · Hedge Fund
OrbiMed Global Healthcare Fund, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001613540
Offering snapshot reported Jul 16, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $113M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 16, 2021 | Amendment | $113,350,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2020 | Amendment | $113,350,000 | $0vs Jul 16, 2019 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2019 | Amendment | $113,350,000 | $0vs Jul 16, 2018 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2018 | Amendment | $113,350,000 | $107,350,000vs Jul 14, 2014 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2017 | Amendment | $113,350,000 | $107,350,000vs Jul 14, 2014 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2016 | Amendment | $113,350,000 | $107,350,000vs Jul 14, 2014 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2015 | Amendment | $11,250,000 | $5,250,000vs Jul 14, 2014 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Jul 14, 2014 | Initial | $6,000,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-220964
Source: Form D, filed Jul 16, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ORBIMED GLOBAL HEALTHCARE FUND, LP
Investment adviser: ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Feb 28, 2023. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1720806 · Feb 28, 2023 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2942252816
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David Bonita | Executive |
| Sven H. Borho | Executive |
| Carl L. Gordon | Executive |
| Geoffrey C. Hsu | Executive |
| Samuel D. Isaly | Executive |
| W. Carter Neild | Executive |
| Orbi Med Advisors Llc | Executive, Promoter |
| Orbi Med Global Healthcare Gp Llc | Executive |
| Jonathan T. Silverstein | Executive |
| C. Scotland Stevens | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10022