Form D · Private Equity Fund
OrbiMed RCO V Offshore Feeder, LP
New York, NY · CIK 0002041179
Offering snapshot reported May 6, 2025 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.24B Offering amount: $1.75B
- Investors reported
- 31 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Nov 15, 2024 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported investors0 → 31
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2025 | Amendment | $1,243,525,000 | No comparison | 31 | SEC filing |
| Nov 14, 2024 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-529422
The total offering amount and amount sold represent the aggregate amount that the Issuer, together with its affiliate issuers, is offering and has sold.
Paid based on a percentage of committed capital of investors introduced by selling agent. Management fees will be offset by any such amounts paid by the Issuer. Such amounts do not reduce the offering proceeds available for investment.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | 79 |
Source: Form D, filed May 6, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
ORBIMED RCO V OFFSHORE FEEDER, LP
Investment adviser: ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Aug 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2126532 · Aug 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9023342477
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| David P. Bonita | Executive |
| Sven H. Borho | Executive |
| Carl L. Gordon | Executive |
| Geoffrey C. Hsu | Executive |
| W. Carter Neild | Executive |
| N/A Orbi Med Advisors Llc | Executive |
| N/A Orbi Med Rof V Llc | Executive |
| N/A Orbi Med Rof V, Lp | Executive |
| Matthew S. Rizzo | Executive |
| C. Scotland Stevens | Executive |
| Peter A. Thompson | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10022