Form D · Hedge Fund
PALOMINO FUND LTD.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001376149
Offering snapshot reported Jan 23, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $6.08B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 23, 2026 | Amendment | $6,078,816,686 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 24, 2025 | Amendment | $6,078,816,686 | $104,500,000vs Jan 26, 2024 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Jan 26, 2024 | Amendment | $5,974,316,686 | $181,712,200vs Jan 27, 2023 | 163 | SEC filing |
| Jan 27, 2023 | Amendment | $5,792,604,486 | $9,010,500vs Jan 28, 2022 | 161 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2022 | Amendment | $5,783,593,986 | $43,954,400vs Jan 29, 2021 | 160 | SEC filing |
| Jan 29, 2021 | Amendment | $5,739,639,586 | $107,110,000vs Jan 31, 2020 | 157 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2020 | Amendment | $5,632,529,586 | $172,013,133vs Jan 31, 2019 | 150 | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2019 | Amendment | $5,460,516,453 | $1,627,497,112vs Feb 2, 2018 | 149 | SEC filing |
| Feb 2, 2018 | Amendment | $3,833,019,341 | $470,105,136vs Feb 3, 2017 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Feb 3, 2017 | Amendment | $3,362,914,205 | $3,056,309,477vs Feb 5, 2016 | 38 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2016 | Amendment | $306,604,728 | $138,137,827vs Feb 5, 2015 | 33 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2015 | Amendment | $168,466,901 | $0vs Feb 10, 2014 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2014 | Amendment | $168,466,901 | $29,732,384vs Feb 12, 2013 | 24 | SEC filing |
| Feb 12, 2013 | Amendment | $138,734,517 | $106,053,458vs Feb 15, 2012 | 20 | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2012 | Amendment | $32,681,059 | $18,319,936vs Feb 17, 2011 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Feb 17, 2011 | Amendment | $14,361,123 | $10,151,123vs Feb 19, 2010 | 7 | SEC filing |
| Feb 19, 2010 | Initial | $4,210,000 | No comparison | 86 | SEC filing |
| Sep 18, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-94945
Source: Form D, filed Jan 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PALOMINO MASTER LTD.
Investment adviser: APPALOOSA LP
- Gross asset value
- $4.68B
- Beneficial owners
- 50
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
See filing for more → Showing the first 6 providers by role and name. IAPD may show a newer filing.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
ERNST & YOUNG
PCAOB 42
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.
SEC 8-8177
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC
SEC 8-35008
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC
SEC 8-15869
Fund asset history · 5 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $4,917,191,685 | 50 | Mar 15, 2022 |
| 2022 | $4,641,541,463 | 50 | Mar 23, 2023 |
| 2023 | $5,680,850,642 | 51 | Mar 19, 2024 |
| 2024 | $6,105,612,326 | 51 | Mar 24, 2025 |
| 2025 | $4,682,291,818 | 50 | Mar 25, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2071270 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8711768234
Reported by APPALOOSA LP (CRD 281909).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Appaloosa Capital Inc. | Executive |
| Appaloosa Lp | Executive |
| Appaloosa Management L.P. | Executive |
| Appaloosa Partners Inc. | Executive |
| Graham Cook | Director |
| Mark Cook | Director |
| Jason Fitzgerald | Director |
| Ernest Morrison | Director |
| Geoff Ruddick | Director |
| David Tepper | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9003