Form D · Hedge Fund
Pandora Select Fund, L.P.
Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0001307360
Offering snapshot reported Jun 27, 2022 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $328M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 49 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $10M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jul 1, 2003 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $328,257,895 | $0vs Jun 25, 2021 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2021 | Amendment | $328,257,895 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2020 | Amendment | $315,144,537 | $7,000,000vs Jun 27, 2019 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2019 | Amendment | $308,144,537 | $4,300,000vs Jun 29, 2018 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2018 | Amendment | $303,844,537 | $18,000,000vs Jun 29, 2017 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2017 | Amendment | $285,844,537 | $20,550,000vs Jul 22, 2016 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2016 | Amendment | $265,294,537 | $4,038,470vs Aug 27, 2015 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Aug 27, 2015 | Amendment | $261,256,067 | $6,662,426vs Mar 6, 2015 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2015 | Amendment | $254,593,641 | $17,824,076vs Mar 6, 2014 | 47 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2014 | Amendment | $236,769,565 | $55,222,405vs Mar 6, 2013 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2013 | Amendment | $181,547,160 | $3,686,831vs Mar 6, 2012 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2012 | Amendment | $177,860,329 | $34,919,631vs Mar 11, 2011 | 37 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2011 | Amendment | $142,940,698 | $8,566,833vs Mar 12, 2010 | 34 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2010 | Amendment | $134,373,865 | $8,290,876vs Mar 16, 2009 | 25 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Initial | $2,500,000 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $126,082,989 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $353K (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-127939
Emergent Financial Group, Inc. no longer acts as placement agent.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Emergent Financial Group, Inc. | 37891 | |
| Register Financial Associates, Inc. | 30568 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 27, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PANDORA SELECT FUND, LP
Investment adviser: WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2082398 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9954868020
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Dansu, Inc. | Promoter |
| N/A Equitel Group, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Ontario Partners Lp | Promoter |
| N/A Pandora Select Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| N/A Rbc Alternative Assets, L.P. | Promoter |
| Andrew Redleaf | Executive |
| Paul Roos | Executive |
| Mark Strefling | Executive |
| Whitebox Advisors Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Advisors Llc | Executive |
| Whitebox General Partner Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox General Partner Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Long Short Equity Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| Jonathan D. Wood | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minneapolis, MN, 55416