Form D · Pooled Investment Fund
PPL 137, a series of SAX Capital Series Fund III, LP
Seattle, WA · CIK 0001881636
Offering snapshot reported Sep 9, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $475K Offering amount: $475K
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2021 | Amendment | $475,006 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Sep 3, 2021 | Initial | $481,044 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-412318
Source: Form D, filed Sep 9, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PPL 137, A SERIES OF SAX CAPITAL SERIES FUND III, LP
Investment adviser: CAPITALX, LLC
- Gross asset value
- $452K
- Beneficial owners
- 85
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1K
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- No
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- Yes
Fund asset history · 2 annual observations
Scroll to see all columns →
| Fiscal year | Gross assets | Beneficial owners | ADV filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $450,506 | 85 | Mar 22, 2025 |
| 2025 | $451,506 | 85 | Mar 25, 2026 |
Filing source
Form ADV 2074415 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3131514032
Reported by CAPITALX, LLC (CRD 310537).
Annual Updating Amendment ERA Report · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Ltd. Belltower Fund Group | Director |
| Llc Fund Gp, | Director |
| Llc Sax Capital Series Gp Iii, | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Seattle, WA, 98104
Phone: 3603409337