Form D · Hedge Fund

Pine River FUND LP

Minnetonka, MN · CIK 0001205679

Offering snapshot reported Jul 10, 2017 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.83B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
170
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jun 1, 2002
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$915M$1.83BJul 10, 2015: $1,726,410,364.00Jul 10, 2015Jul 8, 2016: $1,810,104,612.00Jul 8, 2016Jul 10, 2017: $1,829,604,612.00Jul 10, 2017

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,810,104,612 → $1,829,604,612
  • Reported investors167 → 170

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jul 10, 2017Amendment$1,829,604,612$19,500,000vs Jul 8, 2016170SEC filing
Jul 8, 2016Amendment$1,810,104,612$83,694,248vs Jul 10, 2015167SEC filing
Jul 10, 2015Initial$1,726,410,364No comparison148SEC filing
Jul 10, 2014Amendment$1,481,475,614$537,628,689vs Jul 10, 2013137SEC filing
Jul 10, 2013Amendment$943,846,925$575,136,004vs Jul 10, 2012106SEC filing
Jul 10, 2012Amendment$368,710,921$85,258,251vs Jul 11, 201165SEC filing
Jul 11, 2011Amendment$283,452,670$20,550,000vs Aug 5, 201049SEC filing
Aug 5, 2010Amendment$262,902,670$11,400,000vs Jul 31, 200941SEC filing
Jul 31, 2009Amendment$251,502,670No comparison27SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-243421

Source: Form D, filed Jul 10, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

PINE RIVER FUND L.P.

Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 29, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1848588 · Mar 29, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1317195215

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Nicholas Bruce Nusbaum Executive
Timothy William John O'brien Executive
Jeffrey Allan Stolt Executive
Brian Curtis Taylor Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
601 Carlson Parkway, 7 Th Floor
Minnetonka, MN, 55305