Form D · Hedge Fund
Pine River FUND LP
Minnetonka, MN · CIK 0001205679
Offering snapshot reported Jul 10, 2017 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.83B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 170 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 1, 2002 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,810,104,612 → $1,829,604,612
- Reported investors167 → 170
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2017 | Amendment | $1,829,604,612 | $19,500,000vs Jul 8, 2016 | 170 | SEC filing |
| Jul 8, 2016 | Amendment | $1,810,104,612 | $83,694,248vs Jul 10, 2015 | 167 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2015 | Initial | $1,726,410,364 | No comparison | 148 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2014 | Amendment | $1,481,475,614 | $537,628,689vs Jul 10, 2013 | 137 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2013 | Amendment | $943,846,925 | $575,136,004vs Jul 10, 2012 | 106 | SEC filing |
| Jul 10, 2012 | Amendment | $368,710,921 | $85,258,251vs Jul 11, 2011 | 65 | SEC filing |
| Jul 11, 2011 | Amendment | $283,452,670 | $20,550,000vs Aug 5, 2010 | 49 | SEC filing |
| Aug 5, 2010 | Amendment | $262,902,670 | $11,400,000vs Jul 31, 2009 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Jul 31, 2009 | Amendment | $251,502,670 | No comparison | 27 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-243421
Source: Form D, filed Jul 10, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PINE RIVER FUND L.P.
Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 29, 2024. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1848588 · Mar 29, 2024 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1317195215
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Nicholas Bruce Nusbaum | Executive |
| Timothy William John O'brien | Executive |
| Jeffrey Allan Stolt | Executive |
| Brian Curtis Taylor | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minnetonka, MN, 55305