Form D · Hedge Fund

Pine River Opportunistic Credit Fund Ltd.

Minnetonka, MN · CIK 0001534763

Offering snapshot reported Nov 14, 2014 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$149M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
7
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Nov 1, 2011
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$74.6M$149MNov 14, 2013: $149,197,434.00Nov 14, 2013Nov 14, 2014: $149,197,434.00Nov 14, 2014

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Nov 14, 2014Amendment$149,197,434$0vs Nov 14, 20137SEC filing
Nov 14, 2013Initial$149,197,434No comparison7SEC filing
Nov 14, 2012Amendment$101,847,434$61,847,434vs Nov 14, 20116SEC filing
Nov 14, 2011Initial$40,000,000No comparison1SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-206369

Source: Form D, filed Nov 14, 2014. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

PINE RIVER OPPORTUNISTIC CREDIT FUND LTD.

Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Feb 22, 2016. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 981435 · Feb 22, 2016 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3161569211

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Benjamin Booker Director
Kobi Dorenbush Director
Bernard Mc Grath Director
Brian Taylor Director
David Walker Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Pine River Capital Management L.P. 601 Carlson Parkway, Suite 330
Minnetonka, MN, 55305