Form D · Hedge Fund
Pine River Precision Fund SPC for the account of Pine River Volatility Arbitrage S.P.
Minnetonka, MN · CIK 0001699898
Offering snapshot reported Feb 5, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $11M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2019 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 5, 2020 | Amendment | $10,960,000 | $0vs Feb 5, 2019 | 1 | SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Initial | $10,960,000 | No comparison | 1 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-332154
Source: Form D, filed Feb 5, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
PINE RIVER PRECISION FUND SPC FOR THE ACCOUNT OF PINE RIVER VOLATILITY ARBITRAGE S.P.
Investment adviser: PINE RIVER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 26, 2020. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1396906 · Mar 26, 2020 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2567358277
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Philip Dickie | Director |
| Leanne Golding | Director |
| Brian Taylor | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minnetonka, MN, 55305