Form D · Hedge Fund

Ravenswood Investments III LP

New York, NY · CIK 0001400521

Offering snapshot reported Oct 26, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$74.2M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
36
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$1M
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2007
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$37.1M$74.2MOct 24, 2024: $72,335,960.00Oct 24, 2024Oct 31, 2025: $74,183,915.00Oct 31, 2025Oct 26, 2026: $74,183,915.00Oct 26, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 26, 2026Amendment$74,183,915$0vs Oct 31, 202536SEC filing
Oct 31, 2025Amendment$74,183,915$1,847,955vs Oct 24, 202436SEC filing
Oct 24, 2024Initial$72,335,960No comparison34SEC filing
Oct 30, 2023Initial$72,267,960No comparison34SEC filing
Oct 31, 2022Amendment$70,678,369$0vs Oct 29, 202132SEC filing
Oct 29, 2021Amendment$70,678,369$350,000vs Oct 28, 202032SEC filing
Oct 28, 2020Amendment$70,328,369-$14,566vs Mar 13, 201932SEC filing
May 29, 2019Amendment$70,456,686$113,751vs Mar 13, 201932SEC filing
Mar 13, 2019Amendment$70,342,935$2,826,566vs Mar 14, 201832SEC filing
Mar 14, 2018Initial$67,516,369No comparison28SEC filing
Mar 2, 2017Amendment$67,516,369$200,000vs Mar 4, 201628SEC filing
Mar 4, 2016Amendment$67,316,369$1,575,000vs Feb 11, 201528SEC filing
Feb 11, 2015Amendment$65,741,369$100,000vs Feb 7, 201427SEC filing
Feb 7, 2014Amendment$65,641,369$164,369vs Feb 7, 201327SEC filing
Feb 7, 2013Amendment$65,477,000No comparison27SEC filing
Sep 9, 2011InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing
May 14, 2007PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$267K
Form D file number
021-527655
No proceeds of the offering are used to pay any sales commissions or finders' fees. Any sales commissions or finders' fees are paid only by the General Partner of, or the investment adviser to, the Issuer.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Robotti Securities, LLC13251Robotti Securities, LLC · CRD 13251

Source: Form D, filed Oct 26, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

RAVENSWOOD INVESTMENTS III LP

Investment adviser: ROBOTTI & COMPANY ADVISORS, LLC

Gross asset value
$180M
Beneficial owners
36
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator NAV CONSULTING, INC OAKBROOK TERRACE, Illinois, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor CITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY, LLP NEW YORK, New York, United States
Custodian JEFFERIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Marketer ROBOTTI SECURITIES, LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: Yes
Prime broker JEFFERIES LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
Yes
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
Yes

CITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY, LLP
PCAOB 2468

JEFFERIES LLC
SEC 8-15074

ROBOTTI SECURITIES, LLC
CRD 13251 · SEC 8-28886

JEFFERIES LLC
CRD 2347 · SEC 8-15074

Filing source

Form ADV 2087005 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6271245613

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Ravenswood Management Comapny Ravenswood Management Comapny Executive, Promoter
Ravenswood Management Company, Llc Ravenswood Management Company, Llc Executive, Promoter
Robert E. Robotti Executive, Promoter
Kenneth R. Wasiak Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
60 East 42 Nd Street Suite 3100
New York, NY, 10165