Form D · Other Investment Fund
Boston Partners Portfolio Trust
Boston, MA · CIK 0001396803
Offering snapshot reported Sep 18, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.2B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 151 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Aug 15, 2003 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2026 | Amendment | $2,197,021,109 | No comparison | 151 | SEC filing |
| Sep 20, 2024 | Amendment | $2,122,925,609 | $37,300,000vs Sep 22, 2023 | 146 | SEC filing |
| Sep 22, 2023 | Amendment | $2,085,625,609 | $9,374,925vs Sep 23, 2022 | 142 | SEC filing |
| Sep 23, 2022 | Amendment | $2,076,250,684 | $0vs Sep 24, 2021 | 141 | SEC filing |
| Sep 24, 2021 | Amendment | $2,076,250,684 | $36,200,001vs Sep 25, 2020 | 141 | SEC filing |
| Sep 25, 2020 | Amendment | $2,040,050,683 | -$1vs Sep 27, 2019 | 139 | SEC filing |
| Sep 27, 2019 | Amendment | $2,040,050,684 | $5,000,000vs Sep 28, 2018 | 139 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2018 | Amendment | $2,035,050,684 | $36,610,000vs Sep 28, 2017 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2017 | Amendment | $1,998,440,684 | $25,538,349vs Sep 28, 2016 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Sep 28, 2016 | Amendment | $1,972,902,335 | $34,300,000vs Mar 11, 2016 | 135 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2016 | Amendment | $1,938,602,335 | $141,188,760vs Mar 11, 2015 | 135 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2015 | Amendment | $1,797,413,575 | $18,765,983vs Mar 11, 2014 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2014 | Amendment | $1,778,647,592 | $40,576,303vs Mar 11, 2013 | 125 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2013 | Amendment | $1,738,071,289 | $45,100,000vs Mar 9, 2012 | 123 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2012 | Amendment | $1,692,971,289 | $37,500,000vs Mar 10, 2011 | 120 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2011 | Amendment | $1,655,471,289 | $227,000,000vs Aug 26, 2010 | 118 | SEC filing |
| Aug 26, 2010 | Amendment | $1,428,471,289 | $313,990,736vs Mar 10, 2010 | 115 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2010 | Amendment | $1,114,480,553 | No comparison | 98 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Nov 29, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 13, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $1.45M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-102257
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners Securities, L.L.C. | 000002998 |
Source: Form D, filed Sep 18, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
BOSTON PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FUND
Investment adviser: BOSTON PARTNERS GLOBAL INVESTORS, INC.
- Gross asset value
- $299M
- Beneficial owners
- 12
- ADV minimum commitment
- $250K
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
LEI WFLLPEPC7FZXENRZV188
Filing source
Form ADV 2113975 · Jun 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1060415334
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Bny Mellon Trust Of Delaware, Na | Executive |
| Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | Executive, Promoter |
| Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc. | Executive, Promoter |
| Matthew Davis | Executive |
| Mark Donovan | Executive |
| Joseph Feeney | Executive |
| Mark Stephen Kuzminskas | Executive |
| Mellon Trust Of Delaware, Na Mellon Trust Of Delaware, Na | Executive |
| Mellon Trust Of Delaware, Na | Executive |
| Robeco Investment Management, Inc. | Executive, Promoter |
| Greg A. Varner | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Boston, MA, 02108