Form D · Hedge Fund
Potomac Fund, Ltd.
George Town, E9 · CIK 0001347612
Offering snapshot reported Aug 15, 2018 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $881M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 14 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Dec 1, 2005 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$880,553,000 → $880,600,000
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 15, 2018 | Amendment | $880,600,000 | $47,000vs Aug 18, 2017 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2017 | Amendment | $880,553,000 | $0vs Aug 18, 2016 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2016 | Amendment | $880,553,000 | $5,553,000vs May 19, 2016 | 14 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2016 | Amendment | $875,000,000 | $0vs May 19, 2015 | 14 | SEC filing |
| May 19, 2015 | Amendment | $875,000,000 | $0vs May 20, 2014 | 14 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2014 | Amendment | $875,000,000 | $0vs May 20, 2013 | 14 | SEC filing |
| May 20, 2013 | Amendment | $875,000,000 | $0vs Mar 11, 2013 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2013 | Amendment | $875,000,000 | $0vs Mar 12, 2012 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2012 | Amendment | $875,000,000 | $100,000,000vs Mar 11, 2011 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2011 | Amendment | $775,000,000 | $5,000,000vs Mar 11, 2010 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2010 | Amendment | $770,000,000 | $300,114,785vs Mar 16, 2009 | 14 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $469,885,215 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Dec 15, 2005 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-84126
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Funds Distributor, LLC | 133366 |
Source: Form D, filed Aug 15, 2018. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
LIMESTONE EMERGING MARKETS L.P.
Investment adviser: ROCK CREEK GROUP LLC
- Gross asset value
- $227M
- Beneficial owners
- 2
- ADV minimum commitment
- $100M
Reported in Form ADV on May 1, 2023. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
CITCO BANK CANADA
LEI 549300U6C5DCBKSIEB26
CITIBANK, N.A.
LEI E57ODZWZ7FF32TWEFA76
JP MORGAN ASSET MANAGEMENT (EUROPE)
LEI 549300XWGTGPPNVKZY94
UBS SECURITIES LLC
LEI T6FIZBDPKLYJKFCRVK44
Filing source
Form ADV 1758997 · May 1, 2023 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9831176552
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Afsaneh Beschloss | Director |
| David Bree | Director |
| Blair Brinkley | Director |
| Roger Hanson | Director |
| Sudhir Krishnamurthi | Director |
| Don Seymour | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:George Town, E9, 00000