Form D · Hedge Fund

Rock Springs Capital Fund LP

Baltimore, MD · CIK 0001589230

Offering snapshot reported Jan 21, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.47B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 21, 2026Amendment$2,472,550,806No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Jan 21, 2025Amendment$2,467,350,806$30,950,000vs Jan 18, 2024609SEC filing
Jan 18, 2024Amendment$2,436,400,806$34,692,707vs Jan 18, 2023608SEC filing
Jan 18, 2023Amendment$2,401,708,099$254,164,045vs Jan 18, 2022605SEC filing
Jan 18, 2022Amendment$2,147,544,054$312,281,999vs Jan 15, 2021575SEC filing
Jan 15, 2021Amendment$1,835,262,055$166,245,000vs Jan 15, 2020483SEC filing
Jan 15, 2020Amendment$1,669,017,055$208,550,001vs Jan 15, 2019397SEC filing
Jan 15, 2019Amendment$1,460,467,054$357,480,675vs Oct 11, 2017374SEC filing
Oct 11, 2017Amendment$1,102,986,379$46,952,585vs Oct 11, 2016291SEC filing
Oct 11, 2016Amendment$1,056,033,794$232,576,789vs Oct 9, 2015277SEC filing
Oct 9, 2015Amendment$823,457,005$298,890,000vs Oct 14, 2014234SEC filing
Oct 14, 2014Amendment$524,567,005$423,169,406vs Oct 15, 2013142SEC filing
Oct 15, 2013Initial$101,397,599No comparison74SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-204603

Source: Form D, filed Jan 21, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

ROCK SPRINGS CAPITAL FUND LP

Investment adviser: ROCK SPRINGS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 24, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2056741 · Mar 24, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9582346719

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Gordon Margraff (Mark) Bussard Executive
Kris Jenner Executive
Graham Mc Phail Executive
N/A Rock Springs Capital Management Lp Executive
N/A Rock Springs General Partner Llc Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
650 S. Exeter Street Suite 1070
Baltimore, MD, 21202