Form D · Private Equity Fund

SAGE EQUITY INVESTORS-N, L.P.

Los Angeles, CA · CIK 0002038538

Offering snapshot reported Aug 13, 2025 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.28B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
Not reported
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
Not reported
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Not reported
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Aug 13, 2025Amendment$2,280,894,650No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Sep 26, 2024InitialYet to sellNo comparison0SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Not reported
Exemptions
Not reported
Duration over one year
Not reported
Business combination
Not reported
Sales commissions
Not reported
Finders' fees
Not reported
Form D file number
021-525120

Source: Form D, filed Aug 13, 2025. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

SAGE EQUITY INVESTORS-N, L.P.

Investment adviser: LEONARD GREEN & PARTNERS, L.P.

Gross asset value
$395M
Beneficial owners
4
ADV minimum commitment
$0

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SEI GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. OAKS, Pennsylvania, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor KPMG, LLP LOS ANGELES, California, United States Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. SAN FRANCISCO, California, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

KPMG, LLP
PCAOB 185

WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
LEI KB1H1DSPRFMYMCUFXT09

Fund asset history · 2 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$202M$404MFY 2024: $404,266,277.00FY 2024FY 2025: $395,487,665.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2024$404,266,2774Mar 31, 2025
2025$395,487,6654Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2082274 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8250253340

Reported by LEONARD GREEN & PARTNERS, L.P. (CRD 158164).

Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
John G. Danhakl Director, Executive
Cody L. Franklin Executive
Andrew C. Goldberg Executive, Promoter
N/A Leonard Green & Partners, L.P. Promoter
Jonathan D. Sokoloff Director, Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
11111 Santa Monica Boulevard Suite 2000
Los Angeles, CA, 90025
Phone: (310) 954-0444