Form D · Other Investment Fund
Select Opportunities Offshore Fund, Ltd.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001701366
Offering snapshot reported May 22, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $19.3M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 2 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $1M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 28, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2020 | Amendment | $19,297,178 | $0vs May 22, 2019 | 2 | SEC filing |
| May 22, 2019 | Amendment | $19,297,178 | $0vs Mar 29, 2018 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 29, 2018 | Amendment | $19,297,178 | $0vs Mar 29, 2017 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 29, 2017 | Initial | $19,297,178 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-283574
Source: Form D, filed May 22, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SELECT OPPORTUNITIES OFFSHORE FUND LTD.
Investment adviser: FIERA CAPITAL INC.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 22, 2021. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1493171 · Mar 22, 2021 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6315146362
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Justin Discolo | Director, Executive, Promoter |
| Geoff Doyle | Director, Executive, Promoter |
| Mark Jurish | Director, Executive, Promoter |
| Evangelia Kleftodimou | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1108