Form D · Other Investment Fund
SELIGMAN TECH SPECTRUM FUND
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001177685
Offering snapshot reported May 11, 2020 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.16B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 202 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2002 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2020 | Amendment | $1,159,109,668 | $0vs May 9, 2019 | 202 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2019 | Amendment | $1,159,109,668 | $0vs May 11, 2018 | 202 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2018 | Amendment | $1,159,109,668 | $0vs May 11, 2017 | 202 | SEC filing |
| May 11, 2017 | Amendment | $1,159,109,668 | $500,000vs May 6, 2016 | 202 | SEC filing |
| May 6, 2016 | Amendment | $1,158,609,668 | $3,575,000vs May 14, 2015 | 202 | SEC filing |
| May 14, 2015 | Amendment | $1,155,034,668 | $0vs May 13, 2014 | 198 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2014 | Amendment | $1,155,034,668 | $1,167,735vs May 16, 2013 | 198 | SEC filing |
| May 16, 2013 | Amendment | $1,153,866,933 | $907,636vs May 16, 2012 | 196 | SEC filing |
| May 16, 2012 | Amendment | $1,152,959,297 | $18,131,046vs May 13, 2011 | 194 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2011 | Amendment | $1,134,828,251 | $22,034,000vs May 13, 2010 | 193 | SEC filing |
| May 13, 2010 | Amendment | $1,112,794,251 | $158,256,000vs Mar 16, 2009 | 184 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2010 | Amendment | $1,112,794,251 | $158,256,000vs Mar 16, 2009 | 184 | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Amendment | $954,538,251 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund, Other
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-45276
Items 13 and 14 include sales to all investors from inception to October 2009. Since November 2009, only sales to US Investors are included in Items 13 and 14. Redemptions and/or withdrawals are not taken into consideration.
Classes A-1, A-2, B-1 and B-2 Shares. The minimum investment amount of $1,000,000 may be waived in the sole discretion of the Investment Manager of the Issuer.
The persons listed in Item 12 are entitled to receive the front-end sales charges. Such amounts cannot be estimated.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | None | COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT DISTRIBUTORS, INC. · CRD 840 |
Source: Form D, filed May 11, 2020. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SELIGMAN TECH SPECTRUM FUND
Investment adviser: COLUMBIA MANAGEMENT INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 23, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2126380 · Sep 23, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-2632225339
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John Banks | Director |
| Joe V. Bannister | Director |
| Eric T. Brandt | Executive |
| N/A Columbia Management Investment Advisers, Llc | Promoter |
| Arthur Condron | Director |
| Paul Goucher | Executive |
| Amy L. Hackbarth | Executive |
| Grant Jackson | Director |
| Amy K. Johnson | Director |
| Christopher P. Keating | Director |
| David C. Litton | Director |
| Jeffrey F. Peters | Director, Executive |
| William F. Truscott | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-1104