Form D · Hedge Fund

SILVERBACK FUND LLC

Durham, NC · CIK 0001439467

Offering snapshot reported Jun 9, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$122M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
39
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Apr 1, 2008
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$61.2M$122MJul 3, 2008Jul 6, 2009: $39,000,000.00Jun 30, 2010: $67,349,772.00Jun 27, 2011: $85,662,192.00Sep 21, 2012: $100,171,039.00Sep 26, 2013: $113,567,624.00Feb 7, 2014: $119,392,624.00Feb 6, 2015: $119,392,624.00Feb 5, 2016: $119,392,624.00Jan 31, 2017: $119,392,624.00Apr 18, 2017: $119,392,624.00Apr 17, 2018: $119,492,624.00Apr 12, 2019: $119,492,624.00Mar 27, 2020: $119,492,624.00Mar 26, 2021: $119,796,729.00Mar 25, 2022: $119,796,729.00Mar 24, 2023: $121,846,729.00Mar 13, 2024: $121,846,729.00Mar 13, 2025: $121,846,729.00Mar 13, 2026: $121,846,729.00Jun 9, 2026: $122,378,527.00Jun 9, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$121,846,729 → $122,378,527
  • Reported investors34 → 39

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jun 9, 2026Amendment$122,378,527$531,798vs Mar 13, 202639SEC filing
Mar 13, 2026Amendment$121,846,729$0vs Mar 13, 202534SEC filing
Mar 13, 2025Amendment$121,846,729$0vs Mar 13, 202434SEC filing
Mar 13, 2024Amendment$121,846,729$0vs Mar 24, 202334SEC filing
Mar 24, 2023Amendment$121,846,729$2,050,000vs Mar 25, 202234SEC filing
Mar 25, 2022Amendment$119,796,729$0vs Mar 26, 202133SEC filing
Mar 26, 2021Amendment$119,796,729$304,105vs Mar 27, 202033SEC filing
Mar 27, 2020Amendment$119,492,624$0vs Apr 12, 201932SEC filing
Apr 12, 2019Amendment$119,492,624$0vs Apr 17, 201832SEC filing
Apr 17, 2018Amendment$119,492,624$100,000vs Apr 18, 201732SEC filing
Apr 18, 2017Amendment$119,392,624$0vs Feb 5, 201631SEC filing
Jan 31, 2017Amendment$119,392,624$0vs Feb 5, 201631SEC filing
Feb 5, 2016Amendment$119,392,624$0vs Feb 6, 201531SEC filing
Feb 6, 2015Amendment$119,392,624$0vs Feb 7, 201431SEC filing
Feb 7, 2014Amendment$119,392,624$5,825,000vs Sep 26, 201331SEC filing
Sep 26, 2013Amendment$113,567,624$13,396,585vs Sep 21, 201228SEC filing
Sep 21, 2012Amendment$100,171,039$14,508,847vs Jun 27, 201127SEC filing
Jun 27, 2011Amendment$85,662,192$18,312,420vs Jun 30, 201023SEC filing
Jun 30, 2010Amendment$67,349,772$28,349,772vs Jul 6, 200920SEC filing
Jul 6, 2009Amendment$39,000,000No comparison7SEC filing
Jul 3, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0 (estimated)
Form D file number
021-119973
The recipient listed in Item 12 was paid an amount equal to a percentage of the management fee paid to the Investment Manager (or its affiliate) attributable to certain assets under management and/or the incentive allocation.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
N.A. Investcorp LLC000134162

Source: Form D, filed Jun 9, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

No confirmed ADV fund connection is available for this issuer.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Elliot Bossen Executive
John Franklin Director, Executive
N/A Investcorp Investment Advisers, Llc Promoter
N/A Investcorp Investment Advisors, Llc Promoter
Prashant Kolluri Director, Executive
Silverback Arbitrage Master Fund Limited Executive
Silverback Asset Management, Llc Executive
Silverback Opportunistic Credit Master Fund Limited Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
555 S. Mangum Street Suite 910
Durham, NC, 27701