Form D · Other Investment Fund
Snowy Owl, LP
Dallas, TX · CIK 0001906844
Offering snapshot reported Jan 30, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $35.4M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- Not reported Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- Not reported Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Not reported As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 30, 2026 | Amendment | $35,350,516 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jan 31, 2025 | Amendment | $27,753,286 | $0vs Jan 30, 2024 | 56 | SEC filing |
| Jan 30, 2024 | Amendment | $27,753,286 | $19,891,973vs Jan 30, 2023 | 56 | SEC filing |
| Jan 30, 2023 | Amendment | $7,861,313 | $0vs Jan 28, 2022 | 44 | SEC filing |
| Jan 28, 2022 | Initial | $7,861,313 | No comparison | 44 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Not reported
- Exemptions
- Not reported
- Duration over one year
- Not reported
- Business combination
- Not reported
- Sales commissions
- Not reported
- Finders' fees
- Not reported
- Form D file number
- 021-431277
Source: Form D, filed Jan 30, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SNOWY OWL, LP
Investment adviser: CPMG, INC.
- Gross asset value
- $40.7M
- Beneficial owners
- 58
- ADV minimum commitment
- $0
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 30, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- No
- External marketing
- No
LANE GORMAN TRUBITT, LLC
PCAOB 508
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED
SEC 8-7221
TEXAS CAPITAL BANK, N.A.
LEI 38PG5GG0OEQK4QMSKE59
Filing source
Form ADV 2080764 · Mar 30, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8099617640
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| John E. Bateman | Executive |
| N/A Cpmg, Inc. | Promoter |
| Antal R. Desai | Executive |
| R. Kent Mc Gaughy | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Dallas, TX, 75209