Form D · Other Technology

SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP

Hawthorne, CA · CIK 0001181412

Offering snapshot reported Aug 5, 2022 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$250M
Offering amount: $250M
Investors reported
5
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jul 20, 2022
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Aug 5, 2022Initial$249,999,890No comparison5SEC filing
Jun 30, 2022Amendment$1,724,965,480$39,999,960vs Jun 13, 202274SEC filing
Jun 13, 2022Initial$1,684,965,520No comparison74SEC filing
Dec 29, 2021Initial$337,355,200No comparison35SEC filing
Nov 15, 2021Initial$344,836,569No comparison44SEC filing
Apr 14, 2021Amendment$1,164,061,924$314,066,002vs Feb 23, 202199SEC filing
Feb 23, 2021Initial$849,995,922No comparison69SEC filing
Aug 18, 2020Initial$1,901,446,920No comparison75SEC filing
May 26, 2020Amendment$346,224,340$124,999,820vs Mar 13, 202016SEC filing
Mar 13, 2020Initial$221,224,520No comparison11SEC filing
Jul 9, 2019Initial$214,000,000No comparison1SEC filing
May 24, 2019Amendment$535,744,188$491,744,856vs Apr 17, 20195SEC filing
May 24, 2019Amendment$486,198,978$212,999,202vs Jan 3, 20198SEC filing
Apr 17, 2019Initial$43,999,332No comparison5SEC filing
Jan 3, 2019Initial$273,199,776No comparison8SEC filing
Apr 18, 2018Initial$214,000,137No comparison15SEC filing
Nov 27, 2017Amendment$449,999,820$99,999,900vs Aug 8, 201725SEC filing
Aug 8, 2017Initial$349,999,920No comparison21SEC filing
Jan 26, 2015Initial$999,999,925No comparison13SEC filing
Nov 9, 2010Initial$50,199,998No comparison16SEC filing
Mar 31, 2009Initial$15,025,000No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Aug 4, 2008PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Mar 7, 2007PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Mar 11, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity
Exemptions
06b
Duration over one year
No
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-455058

Source: Form D, filed Aug 5, 2022. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Ken Bowersox Executive
Timothy Buzza Executive
Jerry Fielder Executive
Antonio Gracias Director
David Harris Executive
Donald Harrison Director
Timothy R. Hughes Executive
Tim Hughes Executive
Bret Johnsen Executive
Steve Jurveston Director
Steve Jurvetson Director
Hans Koenigsmann Executive
Thomas Mueller Executive
Elon Musk Director, Executive
Kimbal Musk Director, Executive
Luke Nosek Director
Robert Peckham Executive
Robert Reagan Executive
Gwynne Shotwell Director, Executive
Branden Spikes Executive
Christopher Thompson Executive
Marv Vander Weg Executive
Jeffrey Ward Executive
Lawrence Williams Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Other Technology (See others in industry)

Address:
1 Rocket Road
Hawthorne, CA, 90250