Form D · Hedge Fund
Stieven Financial Investors, L.P.
St Louis, MO · CIK 0001356811
Offering snapshot reported Feb 27, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $443M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 130 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 1, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$444,965,000 → $442,624,922
- Reported investors136 → 130
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 27, 2026 | Amendment | $442,624,922 | -$2,340,078vs Feb 28, 2025 | 130 | SEC filing |
| Feb 28, 2025 | Amendment | $444,965,000 | $18,194,546vs Mar 1, 2024 | 136 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2024 | Amendment | $426,770,454 | -$319,820vs Mar 3, 2023 | 152 | SEC filing |
| Mar 3, 2023 | Amendment | $427,090,274 | -$137,848,608vs Mar 4, 2022 | 150 | SEC filing |
| Mar 4, 2022 | Amendment | $564,938,882 | $119,177,549vs Mar 5, 2021 | 155 | SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2021 | Amendment | $445,761,333 | -$12,311,596vs Mar 6, 2020 | 153 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2020 | Amendment | $458,072,929 | $87,383,935vs Mar 8, 2019 | 165 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2019 | Amendment | $370,688,994 | -$45,239,462vs Mar 9, 2018 | 168 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2018 | Amendment | $415,928,456 | $68,707,915vs Mar 10, 2017 | 146 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2017 | Amendment | $347,220,541 | $86,681,055vs Mar 11, 2016 | 161 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2016 | Amendment | $260,539,486 | $40,198,378vs Mar 12, 2015 | 121 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2015 | Amendment | $220,341,108 | $36,539,319vs Mar 12, 2014 | 115 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2014 | Amendment | $183,801,789 | $54,985,259vs Mar 12, 2013 | 104 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2013 | Amendment | $128,816,530 | $25,623,098vs Mar 12, 2012 | 92 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2012 | Amendment | $103,193,432 | $33,050,291vs Mar 12, 2010 | 91 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2011 | Amendment | $117,385,078 | $47,241,937vs Mar 12, 2010 | 90 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2010 | Amendment | $70,143,141 | No comparison | 81 | SEC filing |
| Mar 1, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-87369
Source: Form D, filed Feb 27, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
STIEVEN FINANCIAL INVESTORS, L.P.
Investment adviser: STIEVEN CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $526M
- Beneficial owners
- 138
- ADV minimum commitment
- $1M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 18, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
Filing source
Form ADV 2074645 · Mar 18, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-6649859588
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Joseph A. Stieven | Executive |
| Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. | Promoter |
| Stieven Capital Gp, Llc Stieven Capital Gp, Llc | Executive |
| Stieven Capital Gp, Llc | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:St Louis, MO, 63131