Form D · Other Investment Fund
Strategic Global Balanced Institutional Trust I
Arlington, VA · CIK 0001407091
Offering snapshot reported Feb 22, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $190M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 10 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $20K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 29, 2008 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$199,878,126 → $190,106,100
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 22, 2021 | Amendment | $190,106,100 | -$9,772,026vs Mar 12, 2020 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2020 | Amendment | $199,878,126 | -$127,772,137vs Mar 13, 2019 | 10 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2019 | Amendment | $327,650,263 | -$1,801,487vs Mar 12, 2018 | 11 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2018 | Initial | $329,451,750 | No comparison | 9 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2017 | Amendment | $269,763,921 | $1,751,406vs Mar 14, 2016 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2016 | Amendment | $268,012,515 | $17,003,938vs Mar 13, 2015 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Mar 13, 2015 | Amendment | $251,008,577 | $102,313,050vs Mar 14, 2014 | 5 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2014 | Initial | $148,695,527 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2013 | Amendment | $141,386,374 | $24,382,958vs Mar 15, 2012 | 3 | SEC filing |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Amendment | $117,003,416 | -$2,311,223vs Mar 14, 2011 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2011 | Amendment | $119,314,639 | $8,368,112vs Mar 12, 2010 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2010 | Initial | $110,946,527 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 17, 2009 | Amendment | $84,485,313 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 16, 2009 | Initial | $84,485,313 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Mar 14, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 16, 2007 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-307431
Source: Form D, filed Feb 22, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
Adviser links for this issuer
These links apply to the issuer record and have not been matched to the fundraising shown above.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Mary Choksi | Executive |
| Michael Duffy | Executive |
| Carol Grefenstette | Executive |
| Kenneth Grossfield | Executive |
| Stephen Mandella | Executive |
| Brian Murdock | Executive |
| Hilda Ochoa Brillembourg | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Arlington, VA, 22209
Phone: 703-243-4433