Form D · Other Investment Fund

Strategic Developed Markets Ex-U.S. Equity Trust

Arlington, VA · CIK 0000932319

Offering snapshot reported Mar 2, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$1.25B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
37
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$20K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Oct 4, 1994
As reported in this filing

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Mar 2, 2026Initial$1,250,501,419No comparison37SEC filing
Mar 4, 2025Initial$974,316,830No comparison37SEC filing
Mar 6, 2024Initial$877,236,790No comparison33SEC filing
Mar 7, 2023Initial$716,035,475No comparison30SEC filing
Mar 7, 2022Initial$786,265,308No comparison27SEC filing
Feb 22, 2021Amendment$611,702,466$158,060,095vs Mar 12, 202025SEC filing
Mar 12, 2020Amendment$453,642,371-$113,924,099vs Mar 14, 201921SEC filing
Mar 14, 2019Amendment$567,566,470$145,547,741vs Mar 8, 201822SEC filing
Mar 8, 2018Initial$422,018,729No comparison18SEC filing
Mar 15, 2017Amendment$311,462,545$47,900,457vs Mar 14, 201616SEC filing
Mar 14, 2016Amendment$263,562,088-$38,948,096vs Mar 13, 201513SEC filing
Mar 13, 2015Amendment$302,510,184$47,232,133vs Mar 14, 201414SEC filing
Mar 14, 2014Initial$255,278,051No comparison15SEC filing
Mar 15, 2013Amendment$198,575,712$46,769,268vs Mar 15, 201213SEC filing
Mar 15, 2012Amendment$151,806,444$12,518,543vs Mar 14, 201112SEC filing
Mar 14, 2011Amendment$139,287,901$6,529,487vs Mar 12, 201011SEC filing
Mar 12, 2010Initial$132,758,414No comparison14SEC filing
Mar 17, 2009Amendment$122,817,985No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Mar 16, 2009Initial$122,817,985No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.1
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-575073

Source: Form D, filed Mar 2, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

STRATEGIC DEVELOPED MARKETS EX-U.S. EQUITY TRUST

Investment adviser: STRATEGIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC

Gross asset value
$1.26B
Beneficial owners
37
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator SS&C TECHNOLOGIES, INC. NEW YORK, New York, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor KPMG AUDIT LIMITED HAMILTON, Bermuda Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian NORTHBROOK BANK AND TRUST CO. NORTHBROOK, Illinois, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY CHICAGO, Illinois, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

KPMG AUDIT LIMITED
PCAOB 1297

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$632M$1.26BFY 2021: $795,671,012.00FY 2021FY 2022: $761,126,308.00FY 2022FY 2023: $924,415,669.00FY 2023FY 2024: $1,044,764,518.00FY 2024FY 2025: $1,264,257,888.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$795,671,01227Mar 30, 2022
2022$761,126,30830Mar 30, 2023
2023$924,415,66933Mar 27, 2024
2024$1,044,764,51837Mar 31, 2025
2025$1,264,257,88837Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2072546 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5036682651

Reported by STRATEGIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC (CRD 104862).

Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Mary Choksi Executive
Michael Duffy Executive
Dierk Flemming Executive
Carol Grefenstette Executive
Kenneth Grossfield Executive
Myshel Guillory Executive
Nicole Kraus Executive
Stephen Mandella Executive
Michelle Mc Closkey Director
Brian Murdock Executive
Hilda Ochoa Brillembourg Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
1001 19 Th Street North 17 Th Floor
Arlington, VA, 22209
Phone: 703-243-4433