Form D · Hedge Fund

Tremblant Select Ltd.

Camana Bay, E9 · CIK 0001343963

Offering snapshot reported Feb 6, 2014 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$55.4M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
31
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$500K
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Sep 1, 2002
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$27.7M$55.4MMar 16, 2009: $41,279,155.00Mar 16, 2009Feb 22, 2010: $49,279,155.00Feb 16, 2011: $51,279,155.00Feb 16, 2012: $55,429,155.00Feb 7, 2013: $55,429,155.00Feb 5, 2014: $55,429,155.00Feb 6, 2014: $55,429,155.00Feb 6, 2014

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Feb 6, 2014Amendment$55,429,155$0vs Feb 7, 201331SEC filing
Feb 5, 2014Amendment$55,429,155$0vs Feb 7, 201331SEC filing
Feb 7, 2013Amendment$55,429,155$0vs Feb 16, 201231SEC filing
Feb 16, 2012Amendment$55,429,155$4,150,000vs Feb 16, 201131SEC filing
Feb 16, 2011Amendment$51,279,155$2,000,000vs Feb 22, 201030SEC filing
Feb 22, 2010Amendment$49,279,155$8,000,000vs Mar 16, 200929SEC filing
Mar 16, 2009Amendment$41,279,155No comparisonNot reportedSEC filing
Nov 7, 2005PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-83095

Source: Form D, filed Feb 6, 2014. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

TREMBLANT SELECT LTD.

Investment adviser: TREMBLANT CAPITAL LP

Gross asset value
$70.5M
Beneficial owners
15
ADV minimum commitment
$500K

Reported in Form ADV on May 28, 2014. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator CITCO FUND SERVICES (BERMUDA) LIMITED HAMILTON, Bermuda Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No
Auditor ROTHSTEIN, KASS & COMPANY (CAYMAN) GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands
Custodian JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No
Filing source

Form ADV 826693 · May 28, 2014 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7976294175

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Brett Barakett Director
Peter Barakett Director
Juan Bosch Director
Martin Byrne Director
Ian Domaille Director
Brad Kwong Director
Chad Remis Director
Brian Wolf Director

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
C/O Citco Fund Services Limited 89 Nexus Way, P.O. Box 31106
Camana Bay, E9, KY1-1205