Form D · Hedge Fund

Trian Partners Core Opportunities Fund, L.P.

New York, NY · CIK 0001631310

Offering snapshot reported Oct 23, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.29B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
124
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 15, 2015
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.15B$2.29BJan 30, 2015: $600,500,000.00Jan 30, 2015Feb 1, 2016: $761,500,000.00Feb 1, 2017: $1,420,000,000.00Feb 1, 2018: $2,100,000,000.00Feb 1, 2019: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 31, 2020: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 29, 2021: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 28, 2022: $2,100,000,000.00Jan 27, 2023: $2,100,715,000.00Jan 26, 2024: $2,100,715,000.00Oct 24, 2024: $2,108,525,000.00Oct 24, 2025: $2,108,525,000.00Oct 23, 2026: $2,292,485,000.00Oct 23, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$2,108,525,000 → $2,292,485,000
  • Reported investors22 → 124

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Oct 23, 2026Amendment$2,292,485,000$183,960,000vs Oct 24, 2025124SEC filing
Oct 24, 2025Amendment$2,108,525,000$0vs Oct 24, 202422SEC filing
Oct 24, 2024Amendment$2,108,525,000$7,810,000vs Jan 27, 202322SEC filing
Jan 26, 2024Amendment$2,100,715,000$0vs Jan 27, 202319SEC filing
Jan 27, 2023Amendment$2,100,715,000$715,000vs Jan 28, 202219SEC filing
Jan 28, 2022Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Jan 29, 202118SEC filing
Jan 29, 2021Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Jan 31, 202018SEC filing
Jan 31, 2020Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Feb 1, 201918SEC filing
Feb 1, 2019Amendment$2,100,000,000$0vs Feb 1, 201818SEC filing
Feb 1, 2018Amendment$2,100,000,000$680,000,000vs Feb 1, 201718SEC filing
Feb 1, 2017Amendment$1,420,000,000$819,500,000vs Jan 30, 201516SEC filing
Feb 1, 2016Amendment$761,500,000$161,000,000vs Jan 30, 20157SEC filing
Jan 30, 2015Initial$600,500,000No comparison4SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$18.3K
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-233149

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Citi Private Alternatives, LLC000153777
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC000149777
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.000000705
Raymond James Financial Services, Inc.000006694
Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network, LLC000011025
Janus Henderson Distributors LLC000028832
Privacore Capital LLC000330893

Source: Form D, filed Oct 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

TRIAN PARTNERS CORE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P.

Investment adviser: TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Jul 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2118182 · Jul 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-8832297624

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Edward P. Garden Executive
Peter W. May Executive
Darren Peltz Executive
Nelson Peltz Executive
Matthew Peltz Executive
Trian Fund Management, L.P. Promoter
Trian Partners Co Investment Opportunities Fund General Partner, Llc Executive
Trian Partners Co Investment Opportunities Fund Gp, L.P. Executive
Trian Partners Co Investment Opportunities Gp, L.P. Executive

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
280 Park Avenue, 41 St Floor
New York, NY, 10017