Form D · Hedge Fund
Trian SPV VIII, L.P.
Grand Cayman, E9 · CIK 0001578721
Offering snapshot reported Jun 27, 2016 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $8.55M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 2 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 17, 2013 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2016 | Amendment | $8,545,200 | $0vs Jun 27, 2013 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2015 | Amendment | $8,545,200 | $0vs Jun 27, 2013 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2014 | Amendment | $8,545,200 | $0vs Jun 27, 2013 | 2 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2013 | Initial | $8,545,200 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-198742
Source: Form D, filed Jun 27, 2016. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
TRIAN SPV VIII, L.P.
Investment adviser: TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 3, 2019. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1326695 · Jun 3, 2019 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-5446074674
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Edward P. Garden | Executive |
| Peter W. May | Executive |
| Nelson Peltz | Executive |
| Trian Fund Management, L.P. | Promoter |
| Trian Partners Spv Viii General Partner, Llc Trian Partners Spv Viii General Partner, Llc | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Viii General Partner, Llc | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Viii Gp, L.P. | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Viii Gp, L.P. Trian Partners Spv Viii Gp, L.P. | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Grand Cayman, E9, KY1-9006