Form D · Hedge Fund
Trian SPV XII, L.P.
New York, NY · CIK 0001690267
Offering snapshot reported Feb 12, 2021 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.59B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 17 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 5, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
No comparable changes in the displayed metrics.
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 12, 2021 | Amendment | $1,593,860,849 | $0vs Feb 13, 2020 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2020 | Amendment | $1,593,860,849 | $0vs Feb 13, 2019 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2019 | Amendment | $1,593,860,849 | $3,693,704vs Feb 13, 2018 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Feb 13, 2018 | Amendment | $1,590,167,145 | $352,801vs Feb 15, 2017 | 17 | SEC filing |
| Feb 15, 2017 | Initial | $1,589,814,344 | No comparison | 16 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-280720
Source: Form D, filed Feb 12, 2021. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
TRIAN SPV XII, L.P.
Investment adviser: TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Nov 19, 2020. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 1467031 · Nov 19, 2020 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-1568502138
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Edward P. Garden | Executive |
| Peter W. May | Executive |
| Nelson Peltz | Executive |
| Trian Fund Management, L.P. | Promoter |
| Trian Partners Spv Xii General Partner, Llc | Executive |
| Trian Partners Spv Xii Gp, L.P. | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:New York, NY, 10017