Form D · Private Equity Fund

TRIDENT V, L.P.

Greenwich, CT · CIK 0001459925

Offering snapshot reported Jan 5, 2011 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$2.07B
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
137
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Dec 11, 2009
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$1.04B$2.07BMar 13, 2009Mar 12, 2010: $561,250,000.00Mar 12, 2010May 17, 2010: $707,760,000.00Aug 11, 2010: $1,033,300,000.00Aug 11, 2010Oct 6, 2010: $1,496,325,000.00Jan 5, 2011: $2,073,954,600.00Jan 5, 2011

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$1,496,325,000 → $2,073,954,600
  • Reported investors93 → 137

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
Jan 5, 2011Amendment$2,073,954,600$577,629,600vs Oct 6, 2010137SEC filing
Oct 6, 2010Amendment$1,496,325,000$463,025,000vs Aug 11, 201093SEC filing
Aug 11, 2010Amendment$1,033,300,000$325,540,000vs May 17, 201066SEC filing
May 17, 2010Amendment$707,760,000$146,510,000vs Mar 12, 201041SEC filing
Mar 12, 2010Amendment$561,250,000No comparison25SEC filing
Mar 13, 2009PaperNot reportedNo comparisonNot reportedSEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$13.8M (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0
Form D file number
021-129025
The combined cap size of Trident V, L.P. and Trident V Parallel Fund, L.P. is $3.5 billion.
Sales Commission amount does not include expenses and interest amounts payable to Lazard.

Sales compensation recipients

Scroll to see all columns →

RecipientCRDAssociated broker-dealer
Not ApplicableNoneLazard & Co., Limited

Source: Form D, filed Jan 5, 2011. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

Each card uses that adviser's latest imported filing. Filing dates can differ; these disclosures do not confirm a current relationship.

Matched by reported Form D file number

STONE POINT FUND V, L.P.

Investment adviser: STONE POINT CAPITAL LLC

Gross asset value
$404M
Beneficial owners
143
ADV minimum commitment
$1M

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 31, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

Fund administrator STANDISH MANAGEMENT, LLC BOSTON, Massachusetts, United States Investor statements: Yes (provided to all investors) Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Auditor KPMG LLP GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian BANK OF AMERICA STAMFORD, Connecticut, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC NEW YORK, New York, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Custodian US BANK HARTFORD, Connecticut, United States Related to adviser: No Other funds reporting this name →
Provider details
Annual audit
Yes
Prime brokers
No
Custodians
Yes
Administrator other than the adviser
Yes
External marketing
No

KPMG LLP
PCAOB 185

BANK OF AMERICA
LEI B4TYDEB6GKMZO031MB27

MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED
SEC 8-7221 · LEI 8NAV47T0Y26Q87Y0QP81

RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC
SEC 8-45411 · LEI 549300LCO2FLSSVFFR64

Fund asset history · 5 annual observations Gross asset value by annual ADV filing$0$886M$1.77BFY 2021: $1,772,068,038.00FY 2021FY 2022: $1,678,643,633.00FY 2022FY 2023: $1,345,844,655.00FY 2023FY 2024: $1,004,756,278.00FY 2024FY 2025: $403,905,708.00FY 2025

Scroll to see all columns →

Fiscal yearGross assetsBeneficial ownersADV filed
2021$1,772,068,038145Mar 31, 2022
2022$1,678,643,633146Mar 31, 2023
2023$1,345,844,655147Mar 29, 2024
2024$1,004,756,278147Mar 31, 2025
2025$403,905,708143Mar 31, 2026
Filing source

Form ADV 2065962 · Mar 31, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9985801264

Reported by STONE POINT CAPITAL LLC (CRD 156521).

Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Charles A. Davis Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
Stone Point Capital Llc 20 Horseneck Lane
Greenwich, CT, 06830
Phone: 203-862-2900