Form D · Agriculture
AgriVest Farmland Fund, Inc.
Hartford, CT · CIK 0001368836
Offering snapshot reported Apr 23, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.38B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 89 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jun 14, 2006 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,360,712,471 → $1,380,830,440
- Reported investors88 → 89
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 23, 2026 | Amendment | $1,380,830,440 | $20,117,969vs Feb 4, 2025 | 89 | SEC filing |
| Feb 4, 2025 | Amendment | $1,360,712,471 | $116,280,038vs Dec 8, 2023 | 88 | SEC filing |
| Jul 17, 2024 | Initial | $62,500 | No comparison | 125 | SEC filing |
| Dec 8, 2023 | Amendment | $1,244,432,433 | $155,362,128vs Nov 9, 2022 | 84 | SEC filing |
| Nov 9, 2022 | Amendment | $1,089,070,305 | $68,952,441vs Aug 19, 2021 | 75 | SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2021 | Amendment | $1,020,117,864 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Jul 9, 2020 | Amendment | $955,679,550 | $166,383,979vs Jul 2, 2019 | 67 | SEC filing |
| Jul 2, 2019 | Amendment | $789,295,571 | $57,213,039vs Jul 5, 2018 | 64 | SEC filing |
| Jul 5, 2018 | Amendment | $732,082,532 | $82,384,062vs Jun 26, 2017 | 63 | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2017 | Amendment | $649,698,470 | $43,007,935vs Jun 29, 2016 | 58 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2016 | Amendment | $606,690,535 | $51,951,062vs Sep 1, 2015 | 55 | SEC filing |
| Sep 1, 2015 | Amendment | $554,739,473 | $29,684,376vs Feb 20, 2015 | 48 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2015 | Amendment | $525,055,097 | $59,537,709vs Feb 26, 2014 | 42 | SEC filing |
| Feb 26, 2014 | Amendment | $465,517,388 | $0vs Feb 20, 2014 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2014 | Amendment | $465,517,388 | $64,674,364vs Feb 21, 2013 | 39 | SEC filing |
| Feb 21, 2013 | Amendment | $400,843,024 | $161,904,332vs Mar 7, 2012 | 35 | SEC filing |
| Mar 7, 2012 | Amendment | $238,938,692 | $42,799,855vs Mar 8, 2011 | 32 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2011 | Amendment | $196,138,837 | $29,937,158vs Mar 10, 2010 | 26 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2010 | Amendment | $166,201,679 | No comparison | 24 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2006 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity
- Exemptions
- 06b
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-92271
Source: Form D, filed Apr 23, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
No matching detailed fund disclosure was found in the latest imported ADV filings. This does not establish that the issuer has no adviser.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Michael Briggs | Director |
| Dene A. Dobensky | Executive |
| Dene A. Dobersky | Executive |
| Con A. Englehorn | Director |
| J. Scott Haffner | Executive |
| Matthew Johnson | Director |
| Steven Kapiloff | Executive |
| Carol M. Kuta | Director, Executive |
| David A. Lins | Director |
| Matthew H. Lynch | Executive |
| James Lynch | Executive |
| James B. Mccandless | Director |
| James Bruce Mc Candless | Executive |
| B. Charles Milner | Director |
| Charles B. Milner | Director |
| Daniel E. Murray | Executive |
| Thomas J. O'shea | Executive |
| Darren Rabenou | Director |
| Russell Smith | Director |
| Promoter Ubs Agri Vest Llc | Promoter |
| R. Brian Webb | Director, Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Agriculture (See others in industry)
Address:Hartford, CT, 06103-3604
Phone: 860-616-9000