Form D · Hedge Fund
VARDE INVESTMENT PARTNERS LP
Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0001452534
Offering snapshot reported Apr 10, 2024 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $1.09B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 154 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $100K Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Feb 1, 2012 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$1,093,016,420 → $1,093,706,420
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2024 | Amendment | $1,093,706,420 | $690,000vs Apr 10, 2023 | 154 | SEC filing |
| Apr 10, 2023 | Amendment | $1,093,016,420 | $42,500,000vs Apr 8, 2022 | 154 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2022 | Amendment | $1,050,516,420 | $6,019,689vs Apr 8, 2021 | 153 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2021 | Amendment | $1,044,496,731 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2020 | Amendment | $989,496,731 | $315,699,279vs Apr 8, 2019 | 148 | SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2019 | Amendment | $673,797,452 | $89,400,000vs Apr 6, 2018 | 129 | SEC filing |
| Apr 6, 2018 | Amendment | $584,397,452 | $75,025,000vs Apr 7, 2017 | 115 | SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2017 | Amendment | $509,372,452 | $120,075,000vs Apr 7, 2016 | 107 | SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2016 | Amendment | $389,297,452 | $150,560,000vs Apr 7, 2015 | 83 | SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2015 | Amendment | $238,737,452 | $98,200,000vs Apr 3, 2014 | 71 | SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2014 | Amendment | $140,537,452 | $121,037,452vs Feb 10, 2012 | 41 | SEC filing |
| Feb 10, 2012 | Initial | $19,500,000 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
| Mar 8, 2010 | Amendment | $153,200,000 | No comparison | 37 | SEC filing |
| Dec 15, 2008 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-173244
Represents the total amount sold as of the filing date by the Issuer in this offering.
Source: Form D, filed Apr 10, 2024. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
VARDE INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P.
Investment adviser: VARDE MANAGEMENT, L.P.
- Gross asset value
- $591M
- Beneficial owners
- 172
- ADV minimum commitment
- $5M
Reported in Form ADV on Jun 26, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- Yes
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
KPMG, LLP
PCAOB 185
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
SEC 8-129
MADISON PACIFIC TRUST LIMITED
LEI 254900OP094T36TCX227
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK
LEI RILFO74KP1CM8P6PCT96
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON
LEI HPFHU0OQ28E4N0NFVK49
THE HONGKONG AND SHANGHAI BANKING CORPORATION LIMITED
LEI 2HI3YI5320L3RW6NJ957
WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
LEI PBLD0EJDB5FWOLXP3B76
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC
CRD 361 · SEC 8-129
Filing source
Form ADV 2115865 · Jun 26, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-9919439251
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Brendan D. Albee | Executive |
| Brad Bauer | Executive |
| Bradley P. Bauer | Executive |
| Ilfryn C. Carstairs | Executive |
| James E. Dunbar | Executive |
| Carlos Sanz Esteve | Executive |
| Jon A. Fox | Executive |
| Jonathan A. Fox | Executive |
| Shannon Gallagher | Executive |
| Nathan J. Geske | Executive |
| Christopher N. Giles | Executive |
| Ali M. Haroon | Executive |
| Scott T. Hartman | Executive |
| Jeremy D. Hedberg | Executive |
| George G. Hicks | Executive |
| Anthony Iannazzo | Executive |
| Katie S. Kloster | Executive |
| David J. Koschak | Executive |
| Andrew P. Lenk | Executive |
| Elena Lieskovska | Executive |
| Elana Lieskovska | Executive |
| Haseeb K. Malik | Executive |
| Andrew C. Malone | Executive |
| Aneek Mamik | Executive |
| David A. Marple | Executive |
| Francisco Milone | Executive |
| Timothy J. Mooney | Executive |
| Giuseppe Naglieri | Executive |
| Rick J. Noel | Executive |
| Marcia L. Page | Executive |
| David J. Parrin | Executive |
| Steffanie L. Sanders | Executive |
| Andrea Schilling | Executive |
| Brian C. Schmidt | Executive |
| Jason R. Spaeth | Executive |
| Jeffery A. Thuringer | Executive |
| Varde Investment Partners G.P., L.P. | Promoter |
| Varde Investment Partners Ugp, Llc | Promoter |
| Varde Partners, Inc. | Promoter |
| Varde Partners, L.P. | Promoter |
| Kirsten E. Voss | Director |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minneapolis, MN, 55402