Form D · Private Equity Fund
Vista Equity Partners Fund VI-DE, L.P.
San Francisco, CA · CIK 0001667530
Offering snapshot reported Mar 10, 2017 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $30M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 2 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 11, 2016 As reported in this filing
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported investors0 → 2
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2017 | Amendment | $30,018,000 | No comparison | 2 | SEC filing |
| Mar 10, 2016 | Initial | Yet to sell | No comparison | 0 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- No
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-259044
Source: Form D, filed Mar 10, 2017. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
VISTA EQUITY PARTNERS FUND VI-DE, L.P.
Investment adviser: VISTA EQUITY PARTNERS MANAGEMENT, LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Sep 4, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2128788 · Sep 4, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3931789279
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Brian Sheth | Executive |
| Robert F. Smith | Executive |
| N/A Vepf Vi Gp, Ltd. | Promoter |
| N/A Vista Equity Partners Fund Vi Gp, L.P. | Promoter |
| John Warnken Brill | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:San Francisco, CA, 94111