Form D · Hedge Fund
Whitebox Multi-Strategy Fund, LP
Minneapolis, MN · CIK 0001461779
Offering snapshot reported Jun 29, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $2.92B Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 1,074 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $5M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Apr 1, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$2,763,136,291 → $2,916,242,244
- Reported investors1,034 → 1,074
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2026 | Amendment | $2,916,242,244 | $153,105,953vs Jun 27, 2025 | 1,074 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2025 | Amendment | $2,763,136,291 | $101,319,364vs Jun 27, 2024 | 1,034 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2024 | Amendment | $2,661,816,927 | $274,740,618vs Jun 27, 2023 | 976 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2023 | Amendment | $2,387,076,309 | $102,203,881vs Jun 27, 2022 | 937 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2022 | Amendment | $2,284,872,428 | $37,011,769vs Jun 25, 2021 | 885 | SEC filing |
| Jun 25, 2021 | Amendment | $2,247,860,659 | $57,745,200vs Jun 26, 2020 | 864 | SEC filing |
| Jun 26, 2020 | Amendment | $2,190,115,459 | $42,192,227vs Jun 27, 2019 | 855 | SEC filing |
| Jun 27, 2019 | Amendment | $2,147,923,232 | $129,115,544vs Jun 29, 2018 | 841 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2018 | Amendment | $2,018,807,688 | $296,446,232vs Jun 29, 2017 | 720 | SEC filing |
| Jun 29, 2017 | Amendment | $1,722,361,456 | -$383,457,743vs Jul 22, 2016 | 566 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2016 | Amendment | $2,105,819,199 | $632,507,105vs Mar 9, 2016 | 554 | SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2016 | Amendment | $1,473,312,094 | $485,230,845vs Jul 22, 2015 | 437 | SEC filing |
| Aug 27, 2015 | Amendment | $1,158,791,249 | $170,710,000vs Jul 22, 2015 | 391 | SEC filing |
| Jul 22, 2015 | Amendment | $988,081,249 | $124,376,303vs Mar 6, 2015 | 379 | SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2015 | Amendment | $863,704,946 | $150,090,356vs Apr 11, 2014 | 342 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2014 | Amendment | $713,614,590 | $113,656,610vs Apr 11, 2013 | 258 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2013 | Amendment | $599,957,980 | $32,441,793vs Apr 11, 2012 | 283 | SEC filing |
| Apr 11, 2012 | Amendment | $567,516,187 | $21,384,445vs Apr 15, 2011 | 243 | SEC filing |
| Apr 15, 2011 | Amendment | $546,131,742 | $76,927,776vs Apr 21, 2010 | 207 | SEC filing |
| Apr 21, 2010 | Amendment | $469,203,966 | $39,906,457vs Apr 22, 2009 | 169 | SEC filing |
| Apr 22, 2009 | Initial | $429,297,509 | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $22.7M (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-130412
Emergent Financial Group, Inc. no longer acts as placement agent.
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Emergent Financial Group, Inc. | 37891 | |
| UBS Financial Services Inc. | 8174 | |
| Watermill Institutional Trading LLC | 150892 | |
| Constellar Capital Partners Hong Kong Limited | None | |
| Register Financial Associates, Inc. | 30568 | |
| Rockefeller Financial LLC | 291361 |
Source: Form D, filed Jun 29, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
WHITEBOX MULTI-STRATEGY FUND, LP
Investment adviser: WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 25, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2082398 · Mar 25, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-7534779008
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| George Bashforth | Director |
| William Harris | Director |
| Calum Mc Kenzie | Director |
| Richard Mc Millan | Director |
| Andrew Redleaf | Executive |
| Paul Roos | Executive |
| Mark Strefling | Executive |
| Whitebox Advisors Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Advisors Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Combined Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| Whitebox General Partner Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox General Partner Llc | Executive |
| N/A Whitebox Multi Strategy Advisors, Llc | Promoter |
| Jonathan D. Wood | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Minneapolis, MN, 55416