Investment adviser · CRD 155389

POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION

DARIEN, CT, United States · Form ADV filed Jun 28, 2024

Regulatory AUM
$457M
Form ADV · Item 5.F
Client accounts
2
Accounts, not individual clients
Employees
9
Reported in this filing
Advisory professionals
3
Investment advisory functions

How this adviser has changed

Annual filings

Regulatory assets under management

Reported regulatory AUM by annual filing$0$501M$1BFY 2022: $1,001,773,859.00FY 2022FY 2023: $706,350,618.00FY 2023FY 2024: $456,644,730.00FY 2024

Up to five fiscal years, using the latest annual update available at the selected filing date. Asset changes can reflect acquisitions, client flows, and valuations; they are not investment returns.

Annual adviser history and sources
Fiscal yearRegulatory AUMEmployeesFiled
2022$1,001,773,85910Jun 28, 2022
2023$706,350,61810Jun 27, 2023
2024$456,644,7309Jun 28, 2024

Who they report serving

Form ADV · Item 5.D

Client types and their share of reported regulatory assets.

Client typeClientsRegulatory assetsShare of AUM
Pooled investment vehicles2$456,644,730100.0%
IndividualsFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
High-net-worth individualsFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Banks & thriftsFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Retirement plansFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
CharitiesFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Government entitiesFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Other investment advisersFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Insurance companiesFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Sovereign wealth & foreign institutionsFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Corporations & businessesFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Other clientsFewer than 5Not reportedNot reported
Filing source

Form ADV 1885352 · Jun 28, 2024 · Item 5.D

Reported by POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION (CRD 155389).

Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

Private funds & service providers

0 detailed fund records

Largest reported gross asset value first; unreported values last. Gross asset value is fund-level disclosure, distinct from adviser AUM and Form D fundraising. Master and feeder funds may overlap.

No detailed fund records are available here. Funds may be referenced under another reporting adviser in Schedule D 7.B.(2); this does not establish that the adviser has no funds.

Services & filing details

Showing values from the selected filing. Latest observed filing does not establish current registration status.

What changed?

Since May 31, 2024 · previous imported filing

  • Regulatory AUM$706,350,618 → $456,644,730
  • Employees10 → 9
Filing source

Form ADV 1885352 · Jun 28, 2024 · Items 1 & 5

Reported by POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION (CRD 155389).

Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.

Management of assets

Discretionary
$457M
Non-discretionary
$0

Reported services

Pooled investment vehicle management

Compensation

Percentage of assets · Performance-based

Principal office

17 OLD KINGS HIGHWAY SOUTH
DARIEN, CT, 06820, United States

CRD 155389

Filing source

Form ADV 1885352 · Jun 28, 2024 · Items 1 & 5

Reported by POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION (CRD 155389).

Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2024.

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.