Form D · Private Equity Fund
CASTLE CREEK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LP
Rancho Santa Fe, CA · CIK 0001459707
Offering snapshot reported Dec 22, 2010 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $295M Offering amount: $500M
- Investors reported
- 15 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $3.82M Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Mar 4, 2009 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$131,215,222 → $294,500,000
- Reported investors9 → 15
- Minimum accepted$2,800,635 → $3,818,000
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 22, 2010 | Amendment | $294,500,000 | $163,284,778vs Apr 22, 2010 | 15 | SEC filing |
| Apr 22, 2010 | Amendment | $131,215,222 | $40,245,549vs Mar 11, 2010 | 9 | SEC filing |
| Mar 11, 2010 | Amendment | $90,969,673 | $40,245,549vs Aug 10, 2009 | 8 | SEC filing |
| Aug 10, 2009 | Amendment | $50,724,124 | No comparison | 6 | SEC filing |
| Mar 12, 2009 | Paper | Not reported | No comparison | Not reported | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Other
- Exemptions
- 06
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $3.32M
- Finders' fees
- $0
- Form D file number
- 021-128643
Limited Partnership Interests
Sales compensation recipients
Scroll to see all columns →
| Recipient | CRD | Associated broker-dealer |
|---|---|---|
| Thomas Capital Group, Inc. | 45180 | Thomas Capital Group, Inc. · CRD 45180 |
Source: Form D, filed Dec 22, 2010. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
CASTLE CREEK CAPITAL PARTNERS IV, LP
Investment adviser: CASTLE CREEK ADVISORS IV LLC
- Gross asset value
- $0
- Beneficial owners
- 20
- ADV minimum commitment
- $10M
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 17, 2022. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
WEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLP
PCAOB 410
Filing source
Form ADV 1591278 · Mar 17, 2022 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3156886161
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| N/A Castle Creek Capital Iv Llc | Promoter |
| John M. Eggemeyer | Executive |
| John M. Eggemeyer Iii | Executive |
| Mark G. Merlo | Executive |
| John T. Pietrzak | Executive |
| William J. Ruh | Executive |
| J. Mikesell Thomas | Executive |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Rancho Santa Fe, CA, 92067