Form D · Hedge Fund
Sofinnova BioEquities, LP
Menlo Park, CA · CIK 0001706472
Offering snapshot reported May 8, 2026 · SEC filing
- Reported sold
- $377M Indefinite offering
- Investors reported
- 77 Form D · investor count
- Minimum accepted
- $0 Reported outside-investor minimum
- First sale
- Jan 3, 2017 As reported in this filing
Fundraising history
Reported soldDates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.
What changed?
Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.
- Reported sold$363,726,521 → $376,921,569
- Reported investors74 → 77
Filing history
Scroll to see all columns →
| Filed | Filing type | Reported sold | Change vs linked filing | Investors | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2026 | Amendment | $376,921,569 | $13,195,048vs May 9, 2025 | 77 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2025 | Amendment | $363,726,521 | $3,222,645vs May 9, 2024 | 74 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2024 | Amendment | $360,503,876 | $2,610,018vs May 9, 2023 | 67 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2023 | Amendment | $357,893,858 | $26,979,858vs May 9, 2022 | 65 | SEC filing |
| May 9, 2022 | Amendment | $330,914,000 | -$2,197,000vs May 14, 2021 | 59 | SEC filing |
| May 14, 2021 | Amendment | $333,111,000 | $184,857,719vs May 15, 2020 | 55 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2020 | Amendment | $148,253,281 | $65,758,258vs May 15, 2019 | 46 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2019 | Amendment | $82,495,023 | $58,745,023vs May 15, 2018 | 38 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2018 | Amendment | $23,750,000 | $13,405,000vs May 15, 2017 | 32 | SEC filing |
| May 15, 2017 | Initial | $10,345,000 | No comparison | 18 | SEC filing |
Offering details
- Securities
- Equity, Pooled investment fund
- Exemptions
- 06b, 3C, 3C.7
- Duration over one year
- Yes
- Business combination
- No
- Sales commissions
- $0 (estimated)
- Finders' fees
- $0 (estimated)
- Form D file number
- 021-286773
Source: Form D, filed May 8, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.
Fund connections
The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.
Matched by reported Form D file number
SOFINNOVA BIOEQUITIES, LP
Investment adviser: SOFINNOVA INVESTMENTS, INC.
- Gross asset value
- Not reported
- Beneficial owners
- Not reported
- ADV minimum commitment
- Not reported
Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.
Service providers
No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Not reported
- Prime brokers
- Not reported
- Custodians
- Not reported
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Not reported
- External marketing
- Not reported
Filing source
Form ADV 2075659 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3130841301
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.
People & organizations
Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.
| Name | Reported role |
|---|---|
| Sofinnova Bio Equities Gp Llc | Executive |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | Executive |
| Sofinnova Ventures, Inc. | Executive, Promoter |
Issuer details
Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)
Address:Menlo Park, CA, 94025