Form D · Hedge Fund

Sofinnova BioEquities, LP

Menlo Park, CA · CIK 0001706472

Offering snapshot reported May 8, 2026 · SEC filing

Reported sold
$377M
Indefinite offering
Investors reported
77
Form D · investor count
Minimum accepted
$0
Reported outside-investor minimum
First sale
Jan 3, 2017
As reported in this filing

Fundraising history

Reported sold
Reported amount sold by Form D filing date$0$188M$377MMay 15, 2017: $10,345,000.00May 15, 2017May 15, 2018: $23,750,000.00May 15, 2019: $82,495,023.00May 15, 2020: $148,253,281.00May 14, 2021: $333,111,000.00May 9, 2022: $330,914,000.00May 9, 2023: $357,893,858.00May 9, 2024: $360,503,876.00May 9, 2025: $363,726,521.00May 8, 2026: $376,921,569.00May 8, 2026

Dates are filing dates, not cash receipt dates. Decreases are reported revisions, not evidence of withdrawals. Separate offering histories are not added together.

What changed?

Latest filing versus its linked predecessor, where available.

  • Reported sold$363,726,521 → $376,921,569
  • Reported investors74 → 77

Filing history

Scroll to see all columns →

FiledFiling typeReported soldChange vs linked filingInvestorsSource
May 8, 2026Amendment$376,921,569$13,195,048vs May 9, 202577SEC filing
May 9, 2025Amendment$363,726,521$3,222,645vs May 9, 202474SEC filing
May 9, 2024Amendment$360,503,876$2,610,018vs May 9, 202367SEC filing
May 9, 2023Amendment$357,893,858$26,979,858vs May 9, 202265SEC filing
May 9, 2022Amendment$330,914,000-$2,197,000vs May 14, 202159SEC filing
May 14, 2021Amendment$333,111,000$184,857,719vs May 15, 202055SEC filing
May 15, 2020Amendment$148,253,281$65,758,258vs May 15, 201946SEC filing
May 15, 2019Amendment$82,495,023$58,745,023vs May 15, 201838SEC filing
May 15, 2018Amendment$23,750,000$13,405,000vs May 15, 201732SEC filing
May 15, 2017Initial$10,345,000No comparison18SEC filing

Offering details

Securities
Equity, Pooled investment fund
Exemptions
06b, 3C, 3C.7
Duration over one year
Yes
Business combination
No
Sales commissions
$0 (estimated)
Finders' fees
$0 (estimated)
Form D file number
021-286773

Source: Form D, filed May 8, 2026. Minimum accepted may differ from a standard advertised minimum.

Fund connections

The linked fund shows its most recently reported ADV details.

Matched by reported Form D file number

SOFINNOVA BIOEQUITIES, LP

Investment adviser: SOFINNOVA INVESTMENTS, INC.

Gross asset value
Not reported
Beneficial owners
Not reported
ADV minimum commitment
Not reported

Reported in Form ADV on Mar 27, 2026. Fund assets and beneficial owners measure different things from Form D sales and investors.

Service providers

No provider names available in this fund's imported disclosure.

Provider details
Annual audit
Not reported
Prime brokers
Not reported
Custodians
Not reported
Administrator other than the adviser
Not reported
External marketing
Not reported
Filing source

Form ADV 2075659 · Mar 27, 2026 · Schedule D 7.B.(1), fund 805-3130841301

Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Values are the most recently reported in our imported data; the public profile may show a newer filing.

People & organizations

Current and past Form D appearances. These existing records do not establish a person's current role or uniquely identify them across issuers.

People and organizations reported in Form D filings
NameReported role
Sofinnova Bio Equities Gp Llc Executive
Sofinnova Investments, Inc. Executive
Sofinnova Ventures, Inc. Executive, Promoter

Issuer details

Industry: Pooled Investment Fund (See others in industry)

Address:
3000 Sand Hill Road Building 3, Suite 150
Menlo Park, CA, 94025