Investment adviser · CRD 155389
POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION
DARIEN, CT, United States · Form ADV filed Jun 26, 2025
- Regulatory AUM
- $506M Form ADV · Item 5.F
- Client accounts
- 5 Accounts, not individual clients
- Employees
- 12 Reported in this filing
- Advisory professionals
- 6 Investment advisory functions
How this adviser has changed
Annual filingsRegulatory assets under management
Up to five fiscal years, using the latest annual update available at the selected filing date. Asset changes can reflect acquisitions, client flows, and valuations; they are not investment returns.
| Fiscal year | Regulatory AUM | Employees | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $1,001,773,859 | 10 | Jun 28, 2022 |
| 2023 | $706,350,618 | 10 | Jun 27, 2023 |
| 2024 | $456,644,730 | 9 | Jun 28, 2024 |
| 2025 | $505,606,975 | 12 | Jun 26, 2025 |
Who they report serving
Form ADV · Item 5.DClient types and their share of reported regulatory assets.
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory assets | Share of AUM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pooled investment vehicles | 4 | $417,063,526 | 82.5% |
| Investment companies | 1 | $88,543,449 | 17.5% |
| Individuals | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| High-net-worth individuals | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Banks & thrifts | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Retirement plans | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Charities | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Government entities | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other investment advisers | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Insurance companies | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Sovereign wealth & foreign institutions | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Corporations & businesses | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Other clients | Fewer than 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
Filing source
Form ADV 1997552 · Jun 26, 2025 · Item 5.D
Reported by POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION (CRD 155389).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY
Fund administrator · funds reporting this exact name in the selected filing
These are reported-name connections within this adviser's filing, not a verified global provider identity or market-wide client count.
Private funds & service providers
1 detailed fund recordsLargest reported gross asset value first; unreported values last. Gross asset value is fund-level disclosure, distinct from adviser AUM and Form D fundraising. Master and feeder funds may overlap.
POLAR CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL SMALL COMPANY TRUSTHedge Fund$0Gross asset value
Form D fundraising filings
View filings for the issuer linked by this fund’s reported Form D file numbers.
Provider details
- Annual audit
- Yes
- Prime brokers
- No
- Custodians
- Yes
- Administrator other than the adviser
- Yes
- External marketing
- No
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
PCAOB 34
Fund details & source
- Fund ID
- 805-5100823755
- Reported beneficial owners
- 0
- Minimum commitment
- $1M
- Form D file number
- 021-537153
Form ADV 1997552 · Jun 26, 2025 · Schedule D 7.B.(1)
Reported by POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION (CRD 155389).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Services & filing details
Showing values from the selected filing. Latest observed filing does not establish current registration status.
What changed?
Since Jun 28, 2024 · previous imported filing
- Regulatory AUM$456,644,730 → $505,606,975
- Client accounts2 → 5
- Employees9 → 12
Filing source
Form ADV 1997552 · Jun 26, 2025 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION (CRD 155389).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.
Management of assets
- Discretionary
- $506M
- Non-discretionary
- $0
Reported services
Investment company portfolio management · Pooled investment vehicle management
Compensation
Percentage of assets · Performance-based
Principal office
17 OLD KINGS HIGHWAY SOUTHDARIEN, CT, 06820, United States
CRD 155389
Filing source
Form ADV 1997552 · Jun 26, 2025 · Items 1 & 5
Reported by POLAR CAPITAL (AMERICA) CORPORATION (CRD 155389).
Annual Updating Amendment for Registered Adviser · fiscal year 2025.
Official IAPD profile (latest public filing). Historical values on this page come from the SEC/IAPD filing archive; the public profile may show a newer filing.